National Laboratory for Genetic Resource Preservation (USDA-ARS)

CPC institution Code: NLGRP
Spiranthes diluvialis
About

Seed storage at NLGRP is much more than placing bags of seeds in a vault. NLGRP receives samples from a wide range of institutions, companies and governments around the world. Our technicians and specialists work with the database that handles all the information accompanying each sample. We evaluate the initial seed quality, store samples in cold or cryogenic vaults and monitor the quality of stored seeds. Since 1958, we have been storing, maintaining, monitoring and distributing hundreds of thousands of samples trusted to us for the long term backup portion of the National Plant Germplasm System (NPGS).

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora Nyctaginaceae T2
Agave utahensis var. eborispina Asparagaceae T3
Aletes humilis Apiaceae G2
Allium gooddingii Liliaceae G2
Amsinckia furcata Boraginaceae
Boechera dispar Brassicaceae G3
Boechera shockleyi Brassicaceae G3
Arctomecon humilis Papaveraceae G1 LE
Arctomecon merriamii Papaveraceae G3
Arctostaphylos hispidula Ericaceae
Asclepias welshii Apocynaceae G1 LT
Astragalus desereticus Fabaceae G1 DL
Astragalus douglasii var. perstrictus Fabaceae T2
Astragalus johannis-howellii Fabaceae G2
Astragalus nevinii Fabaceae G3
Astragalus troglodytus Fabaceae G2
Atriplex canescens var. gigantea Chenopodiaceae T1
Calochortus striatus Liliaceae G3
Campanula californica Campanulaceae G3
Castilleja kaibabensis Orobanchaceae G1
Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta Orobanchaceae T1 LE
Caulanthus simulans Brassicaceae G4
Chaenactis parishii Asteraceae G3
Chorizanthe breweri Polygonaceae G3
Chorizanthe rectispina Polygonaceae G2
Cicuta bolanderi Apiaceae
Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi Asteraceae T1
Clematis socialis Ranunculaceae G1 LE
Cordylanthus mollis ssp. mollis Orobanchaceae T1 LE
Cordylanthus nidularius Orobanchaceae G1
Crossosoma californicum Crossosomataceae G3
Croton wigginsii Euphorbiaceae G2
Cuphea aspera Lythraceae G2
Cycladenia humilis var. jonesii Apocynaceae T3 LT
Cypripedium californicum Orchidaceae G3
Dalea reverchonii Fabaceae G2
Delphinium hutchinsoniae Ranunculaceae G2
Echinocereus coccineus var. arizonicus Cactaceae T2 LE
Erigeron calvus Asteraceae G1
Eriogonum bifurcatum Polygonaceae G3
Eriogonum butterworthianum Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum caninum Polygonaceae
Eriogonum contiguum Polygonaceae G3
Eriogonum hoffmannii var. robustius Polygonaceae T3
Eriogonum ripleyi Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum Polygonaceae T2
Galium angustifolium ssp. borregoense Rubiaceae T3
Galium serpenticum ssp. scotticum Rubiaceae T2
Geocarpon minimum Caryophyllaceae G2 LT
Hesperidanthus suffrutescens Brassicaceae G1 LE
Hedeoma diffusa Lamiaceae G3
Helenium arizonicum Asteraceae G3
Helianthella castanea Asteraceae G2
Helianthus paradoxus Asteraceae G2 LT
Horkelia truncata Rosaceae G3
Hulsea californica Asteraceae G3
Ivesia paniculata Rosaceae G2
Layia jonesii Asteraceae G2
Physaria tumulosa Brassicaceae G3 LE
Lewisia cantelovii Portulacaceae G3
Lilium bolanderi Liliaceae
Lomatium congdonii Apiaceae G2
Lupinus duranii Fabaceae G2
Lupinus albifrons var. medius Fabaceae T3
Lupinus tracyi Fabaceae
Matelea texensis Apocynaceae G1
Melanthera parvifolia Asteraceae G2
Mentzelia hirsutissima var. stenophylla Loasaceae
Monardella crispa Lamiaceae G2
Monardella palmeri Lamiaceae G2
Monardella undulata var. frutescens Lamiaceae
Navarretia setiloba Polemoniaceae G2
Opuntia munzii Cactaceae G3
Palafoxia arida var. gigantea Asteraceae T2
Pedicularis dudleyi Orobanchaceae G2
Pediocactus sileri Cactaceae G2 LT
Penstemon bicolor ssp. roseus Plantaginaceae T3
Penstemon clutei Plantaginaceae G2
Penstemon filiformis Plantaginaceae G4
Penstemon grahamii Plantaginaceae G2
Penstemon personatus Plantaginaceae G2
Perideridia gairdneri ssp. gairdneri Apiaceae T4
Phacelia argillacea Hydrophyllaceae G1 LE
Phacelia parishii Hydrophyllaceae G3
Primula maguirei Primulaceae G1 LT
Salix arizonica Salicaceae G2
Sclerocactus wrightiae Cactaceae G2 LE
Scrophularia villosa Scrophulariaceae G3
Sedum flavidum Crassulaceae
Packera franciscana Asteraceae G1 LT
Senecio ganderi Asteraceae
Sidalcea covillei Malvaceae G2
Sidalcea robusta Malvaceae G2
Spiranthes diluvialis Orchidaceae G2 LT
Streptanthus bernardinus Brassicaceae G3
Streptanthus glandulosus var. hoffmanii Brassicaceae T2
Streptanthus hispidus Brassicaceae G2
Lantana depressa var. floridana Verbenaceae T1
Townsendia aprica Asteraceae G2 LT
Trifolium lemmonii Fabaceae G3
Zizania texana Poaceae G1 LE
Agalinis skinneriana Orobanchaceae G3
Euphorbia platysperma Euphorbiaceae G3
Cordylanthus pallescens Orobanchaceae
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. littoralis Orobanchaceae T2
Draba aureola Brassicaceae G4
Erigeron subglaber Asteraceae G1
Eryngium vaseyi var. globosum Apiaceae
Ivesia sericoleuca Rosaceae G2
Monardella stebbinsii Lamiaceae G2
Penstemon pinorum Plantaginaceae G1
Penstemon scariosus var. albifluvis Plantaginaceae T1
Cymopterus ripleyi Apiaceae G3
Aster bernardinus Asteraceae
Erigeron miser Asteraceae G3
Machaeranthera asteroides var. lagunensis Asteraceae T2
Neolloydia johnsonii Cactaceae
Convolvulus simulans Convolvulaceae
Dudleya attenuata Crassulaceae
Arctostaphylos obispoensis Ericaceae G4
Phacelia mohavensis Hydrophyllaceae
Phacelia exilis Hydrophyllaceae G4
Canbya candida Papaveraceae G3
Chorizanthe douglasii Polygonaceae G4
Chorizanthe palmeri Polygonaceae G4
Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium Polygonaceae T2
Collomia diversifolia Polemoniaceae G4
Ceanothus verrucosus Rhamnaceae G2
Calochortus catalinae Liliaceae
Calochortus plummerae Liliaceae
Calochortus pulchellus Liliaceae G2
Erythronium klamathense Liliaceae
Lilium rubescens Liliaceae G3
Lomatium parvifolium Apiaceae G4
Malacothrix indecora Asteraceae G2 LE
Astragalus hypoxylus Fabaceae G1
Phacelia nashiana Hydrophyllaceae G3
Pholistoma auritum var. arizonicum Hydrophyllaceae T4
Pinguicula macroceras Lentibulariaceae
Ivesia aperta var. aperta Rosaceae T2
Lycium parishii Solanaceae G4
Calochortus westonii Liliaceae G3
Lilium parryi var. kessleri Liliaceae
Lomatium repostum Apiaceae G3
Oreonana vestita Apiaceae G3
Eriophyllum tanacetiflorum Asteraceae G3
Geraea viscida Asteraceae G3
Haplopappus lucidus Asteraceae
Iva hayesiana Asteraceae G3
Layia munzii Asteraceae G2
Senecio blochmaniae Asteraceae G3
Suaeda californica Chenopodiaceae G1 LE
Arctostaphylos truei Ericaceae
Astragalus ampullarioides Fabaceae G1 LE
Lotus yollabolliensis Fabaceae G2
Psoralea rigida Fabaceae
Phacelia inyoensis Hydrophyllaceae G2
Malacothamnus jonesii Malvaceae
Mirabilis tenuiloba Nyctaginaceae
Oxytheca emarginata Polygonaceae G3
Ivesia aperta var. canina Rosaceae T1
Ivesia campestris Rosaceae G3
Penstemon sudans Plantaginaceae G3
Carex davyi Cyperaceae G3
Fimbristylis thermalis Cyperaceae
Fritillaria purdyi Liliaceae G4
Chorizanthe cuspidata var. cuspidata Polygonaceae T1
Castilleja mogollonica Orobanchaceae
Astragalus iodopetalus Fabaceae G3
Astragalus lentiginosus var. kernensis Fabaceae T2
Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa Onagraceae T3
Epilobium rigidum Onagraceae G3
Anemia wrightii Anemiaceae G2
Astragalus holmgreniorum Fabaceae G1 LE
Sclerocactus brevispinus Cactaceae G1 LT
Sclerocactus wetlandicus Cactaceae G2 LT
Arctostaphylos gabrielensis Ericaceae G3
Lupinus elmeri Fabaceae G2
Minuartia stolonifera Caryophyllaceae G2
Monardella follettii Lamiaceae G2
Oxytheca parishii var. cienegensis Polygonaceae T2
Streptanthus campestris Brassicaceae G3
Telesonix jamesii Saxifragaceae G3
Sphaeralcea gierischii Malvaceae G1 LE
Malacothamnus gracilis Malvaceae G1
Charpentiera elliptica Amaranthaceae G2
Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana Lamiaceae T3
Gilia capitata ssp. tomentosa Polemoniaceae T1
Draba saxosa Brassicaceae T2
Malacothamnus hallii Malvaceae G2
Arctostaphylos osoensis Ericaceae G1
Petalonyx parryi Loasaceae G2
Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. twisselmannii Papaveraceae T2
Erythranthe percaulis Phrymaceae G1
Navarretia rosulata Polemoniaceae G2
Arctostaphylos columbiana ssp. nortensis Ericaceae T2
Penstemon rattanii ssp. kleei Plantaginaceae T2
Eriogonum heermannii var. occidentale Polygonaceae T2
Astragalus austiniae Fabaceae G2
Tephrosia angustissima var. corallicola Fabaceae T1
Potentilla sanguinea Rosaceae G1
Nemacladus calcaratus Campanulaceae G1
Mentzelia conspicua Loasaceae G2
Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula Rosaceae T1
Castilleja densiflora ssp. obispoensis Orobanchaceae T2
Salvia columbariae var. argillacea Lamiaceae T2
Potentilla arizonica Rosaceae G1
Atriplex minuscula Chenopodiaceae G2
Penstemon nudiflorus Plantaginaceae G2
Frangula purshiana ssp. ultramafica Rhamnaceae T2
Tonestus microcephalus Asteraceae G2
Liatris gholsonii Asteraceae G1
Boechera serpenticola Brassicaceae G1
Cupressus abramsiana ssp. abramsiana Cupressaceae T1
Horkelia daucifolia var. indicta Rosaceae T1
Packera eurycephala var. lewisrosei Asteraceae T2
Silene serpentinicola Caryophyllaceae G3
Monardella hypoleuca ssp. hypoleuca Lamiaceae T3
Eryngium jepsonii Apiaceae G2
Lomatium observatorium Apiaceae G1
Monardella sinuata ssp. sinuata Lamiaceae T2
Clarkia borealis ssp. borealis Onagraceae
Eremogone cliftonii Caryophyllaceae
Eriogonum umbellatum var. ahartii Polygonaceae
Gilia capitata ssp. pacifica Polemoniaceae
Piperia candida Orchidaceae
Silene salmonacea Caryophyllaceae
Atriplex pacifica Chenopodiaceae
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. obispoensis Rhamnaceae
Fritillaria lanceolata var. tristulis Liliaceae
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani Cyperaceae
Herrickia horrida Asteraceae G3
Liatris savannensis Asteraceae
Hesperidanthus barnebyi Brassicaceae G2 LE

Conservation Contacts

Christina Walters
Lead Scientist, Plant Physiologist
Lisa Hill
Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants)
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Lead Scientist, Plant Physiologist 1
Biological Science Lab Technician (Plants) 2