CPC Plant Profile: Southern Skullcap
Search / Plant Profile / Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana
Plant Profile

Southern Skullcap (Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana)

Description
  • Global Rank: T3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Lamiaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 131165
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Scutellaria bolanderi subsp. austromontana in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 2807 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Scutellaria bolanderi subsp. austromontana from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 15 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana
Authority
Family Lamiaceae
CPC Number 46171
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today