CPC Plant Profile: Siskiyou Mountains Willowherb
Search / Plant Profile / Epilobium rigidum
Plant Profile

Siskiyou Mountains Willowherb (Epilobium rigidum)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Onagraceae
  • State: CA, OR
  • Nature Serve ID: 148787
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Epilobium rigidum
Authority Hausskn.
Family Onagraceae
CPC Number 13328
ITIS 27322
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Epilobium rigidum
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3
Oregon S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today