CPC Plant Profile: Palmer's Monardella
Search / Plant Profile / Monardella palmeri
Plant Profile

Palmer's Monardella (Monardella palmeri)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Lamiaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 132438
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Monardella palmeri
Authority Gray
Family Lamiaceae
CPC Number 2885
ITIS 32588
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Monardella palmeri
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today