CPC Plant Profile: Laguna Mountains Streptanthus
Search / Plant Profile / Streptanthus bernardinus
Plant Profile

Laguna Mountains Streptanthus (Streptanthus bernardinus)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Brassicaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 139603
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 6 accessions of Streptanthus bernardinus in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 11031 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Streptanthus bernardinus from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 35 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Streptanthus bernardinus
Authority (Greene) Parish
Family Brassicaceae
CPC Number 4135
ITIS 505384
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Streptanthus bernardinus
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3S4
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today