James' False Saxifrage / Center For Plant Conservation
Search / Plant Profile / Telesonix jamesii
Plant Profile

James' False Saxifrage (Telesonix jamesii)

Photo Credit: Alexandra Seglias
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Saxifragaceae
  • State: CO, ID, NM
  • Nature Serve ID: 136832
  • Lifeform: Forb/herb
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 10/31/2018
Description:

Rhizomatous, mat-forming forb. Stems and leaves are glandular pubescent. Flowering stem ascends from a basal cluster of crenate leaves. Inflorescence is a paniculate cyme or solitary flower. Reddish pink petals.

Where is James' False Saxifrage (Telesonix jamesii) located in the wild?

Habitat:

Talus slopes, cliffs, cool crevices, and ledges.

Distribution:

Endemic to Colorado. Rocky Mountain National Park south to the Pikes Peak region. 

States & Provinces:

James' False Saxifrage can be found in Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico

Which CPC Partners conserve James' False Saxifrage (Telesonix jamesii)?

CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.

Conservation Actions

Alexandra Seglias
  • 01/30/2019
  • Seed Collection Orthodox Seed Banking

Seed was collected in 2018 from the Pikes Peak area. A portion of the collection was sent to NLGRP for long-term backup storage, and a portion was kept at the Gardens for research purposes and long-term storage. 

Be the first to post an update!

Nomenclature
Taxon Telesonix jamesii
Authority
Family Saxifragaceae
CPC Number 44593
ITIS 24525
USDA TEJA
Duration Perennial
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Telesonix jamesii
Distribution Endemic to Colorado. Rocky Mountain National Park south to the Pikes Peak region. 
State Rank
State State Rank
Colorado S2
Idaho S1
New Mexico SNR
Ecological Relationships

Photos

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today