Yavapai Buckwheat / Center For Plant Conservation
Search / Plant Profile / Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium
Plant Profile

Yavapai Buckwheat (Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium)

Photo Credit: Sheila Murray
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polygonaceae
  • State: AZ, CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 129108
  • Lifeform: Subshrub, Forb/herb
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:
Description:

Where is Yavapai Buckwheat (Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium) located in the wild?

States & Provinces:

Yavapai Buckwheat can be found in Arizona, California

Which CPC Partners conserve Yavapai Buckwheat (Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium)?

CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.

Conservation Actions

Center for Plant Conservation
  • 10/07/2021
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

In accordance with the CPC and USFS Rare Plant Seed Banking Agreement, the Arboretum at Flagstaff team collected over 3000 seeds from 50 maternal Eriogonum ericifolium plants, which represented over half of the reproductively mature adults in the population. Sheila Murray and Kris Haskins scouted populations, collected, cleaned and shipped seeds. The seeds were divided and duplicated between The Arboretum at Flagstaff and the National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation in Fort Collins, CO. 

Center for Plant Conservation
  • 10/07/2021
  • Seed Collection

For a collaboration between US Forest Service (USFS) and Center for Plant Conservation (CPC), rare plant populations located on Region 3 USFS land were identified, seed collectedand banked through CPC’s network of botanical gardens In 2018, Sheila Murray and Kris Haskins of The Arboretum at Flagstaff made one collection of Erigonum ericifolium from Coconino National Forest

Be the first to post an update!

Nomenclature
Taxon Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium
Authority Torr. & Gray
Family Polygonaceae
CPC Number 8885
ITIS 21128
USDA ERER6
Duration Perennial
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Eriogonum ericifolium | Eriogonum ericifolium var. ericifolium
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Arizona S3
California SNR
Ecological Relationships

Photos

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today