CPC Plant Profile: Florida Lantana
Search / Plant Profile / Lantana depressa var. floridana
Plant Profile

Florida Lantana (Lantana depressa var. floridana)

Lantana depressa var. floridana flowers and fruit at Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park, August 2021. 

Photo Credit: Lydia Cuni
Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Verbenaceae
  • State: FL
  • Nature Serve ID: 155560
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 01/18/2022

Participating Institutions
Updates
Katie Heineman
  • 11/17/2021
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Seeds from the 2021 seed collection made by Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden are backup at the USDA-ARS National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation

Lydia Cuni
  • 11/15/2021
  • Seed Collection

East coast Lantana (Lantana depressa var. floridana) is a shrubby plant found only on the east coast of Florida, where it is state listed as endangered. It lives in dry sandy upland habitats such as coastal strand and scrubby flatwoods. The species was described from a specimen collected in 1904 from a Miami-Dade County beach and its range extends over 300 miles northward to St. Johns County. It is a globally critically imperiled taxon.

While on assignment to collect fresh seed of the beach star sedge (Remirea maritima) for a CPC-NLGRP seed ageing viability study from Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park, Fairchild’s Conservation Team also had the opportunity to collect seeds from this preserve’s Lantana depressa var. floridana population, all with the help of Park Biologist Liz Golden. During our visit on August 18, 2021, we collected inky metallic-blue fruits which house one seed each; botanically the fruit is classified as a drupe. Butter-yellow flowers were present during our visit and form in clusters that attract butterflies and many other pollinators.

 

Small yellow flowers in a cluster

Lantana depressa var. floridana flowers and fruit at Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park, August 2021. Photo by Lydia Cuni.

Lantana depressa var. floridana in Brevard County, August 2006. Photo by Joyce Maschinski

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Newsletters
Nomenclature
Taxon Lantana depressa var. floridana
Authority
Family Verbenaceae
CPC Number 4231
ITIS 528673
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Lantana depressa var. floridana
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Florida S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today