Santa Barbara Botanic Garden

CPC institution Code: SBBG
Deinandra increscens ssp. villosa
About

The Santa Barbara Botanic Garden provides a rare glimpse of California as it once existed. Seventy-eight acres and over 5 miles of paths meander through an unrivaled collection of California flora and offer panoramic views of the Pacific Ocean and Channel Islands. Eight different sections represent various plant communities throughout California, including redwood forests, oak and canyon woodlands, meadows and deserts.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Allium hickmanii Liliaceae G2
Amsinckia furcata Boraginaceae
Aphanisma blitoides Chenopodiaceae G3
Boechera hoffmannii Brassicaceae G1 LE
Arctostaphylos catalinae Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos confertiflora Ericaceae G2 LE
Arctostaphylos pumila Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos rudis Ericaceae G2
Arenaria paludicola Caryophyllaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Astragalus brauntonii Fabaceae G2 LE
Astragalus johannis-howellii Fabaceae G2
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus Fabaceae
Atriplex vallicola Chenopodiaceae G2
Calochortus clavatus var. avius Liliaceae T2
Calochortus obispoensis Liliaceae G2
Calochortus simulans Liliaceae G2
Calystegia macrostegia ssp. amplissima Convolvulaceae T4
Carex obispoensis Cyperaceae G3
Castilleja grisea Orobanchaceae G3 LT
Castilleja mollis Orobanchaceae G2 LE
Caulanthus californicus Brassicaceae G1 LE
Caulanthus lemmonii Brassicaceae G3
Ceanothus confusus Rhamnaceae G1
Ceanothus ferrisiae Rhamnaceae G1 LE
Ceanothus rigidus Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus roderickii Rhamnaceae G1 LE
Chlorogalum purpureum var. purpureum Liliaceae T2
Chorizanthe breweri Polygonaceae G3
Chorizanthe rectispina Polygonaceae G2
Cirsium fontinale var. obispoense Asteraceae T2 LE
Cirsium scariosum var. citrinum Asteraceae G1 LE
Cirsium rhothophilum Asteraceae G1
Clarkia speciosa ssp. immaculata Onagraceae T1 LE
Collomia rawsoniana Polemoniaceae G2
Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimus Orobanchaceae T1 LE Sponsored
Crossosoma californicum Crossosomataceae G3
Dedeckera eurekensis Polygonaceae G3
Dithyrea maritima Brassicaceae G1
Dudleya nesiotica Crassulaceae G1 LT
Dudleya traskiae Crassulaceae G1 LE
Epilobium siskiyouense Onagraceae G3
Eremalche parryi ssp. kernensis Malvaceae T2 LE
Ericameria fasciculata Asteraceae G2
Erigeron blochmaniae Asteraceae G2
Eriodictyon altissimum Hydrophyllaceae G1 LE
Eriodictyon capitatum Hydrophyllaceae
Eriogonum giganteum var. compactum Polygonaceae T2
Eriogonum giganteum var. formosum Polygonaceae T3
Erysimum ammophilum Brassicaceae G2
Eschscholzia ramosa Papaveraceae G3
Ferocactus viridescens Cactaceae
Fremontodendron mexicanum Malvaceae G1 LE
Fritillaria ojaiensis Liliaceae
Galium buxifolium Rubiaceae G2 LE
Gilia tenuiflora ssp. hoffmannii Polemoniaceae T1 LE
Helianthemum greenei Cistaceae G3 LT
Heuchera maxima Saxifragaceae
Malva assurgentiflora Malvaceae G1
Lavatera assurgentiflora ssp. assurgentiflora Malvaceae T1
Layia jonesii Asteraceae G2
Layia leucopappa Asteraceae G1
Lomatium congdonii Apiaceae G2
Lomatium stebbinsii Apiaceae G2
Lupinus duranii Fabaceae G2
Lupinus ludovicianus Fabaceae G1
Lupinus nipomensis Fabaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius Rosaceae T3
Berberis nevinii Berberidaceae G1 LE
Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis Berberidaceae T1 LE Sponsored
Malacothamnus clementinus Malvaceae G2 LE
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus Malvaceae T1 LE
Malacothamnus palmeri var. lucianus Malvaceae T1
Malacothamnus palmeri var. palmeri Malvaceae T2
Monardella crispa Lamiaceae G2
Monardella undulata var. frutescens Lamiaceae
Pentachaeta exilis ssp. aeolica Asteraceae T2
Perideridia gairdneri ssp. gairdneri Apiaceae T4
Phacelia insularis var. insularis Hydrophyllaceae T1 LE
Pogogyne clareana Lamiaceae G2
Sanicula hoffmannii Apiaceae G3
Sanicula maritima Apiaceae G2
Sidalcea covillei Malvaceae G2
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. anomala Malvaceae T1
Streptanthus fenestratus Brassicaceae G2
Tauschia howellii Apiaceae G2
Thysanocarpus conchuliferus Brassicaceae G2 LE
Tropidocarpum capparideum Brassicaceae G1
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. littoralis Orobanchaceae T2
Eryngium vaseyi var. globosum Apiaceae
Calycadenia villosa Asteraceae G3
Layia carnosa Asteraceae G2 LE
Dudleya greenei Crassulaceae G3
Arctostaphylos hooveri Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos obispoensis Ericaceae G4
Arctostaphylos pilosula Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos viridissima Ericaceae
Phacelia exilis Hydrophyllaceae G4
Clarkia lewisii Onagraceae G4
Clarkia breweri Onagraceae G4
Chorizanthe douglasii Polygonaceae G4
Chorizanthe palmeri Polygonaceae G4
Eriastrum virgatum Polemoniaceae G4
Gilia nevinii Polemoniaceae
Delphinium recurvatum Ranunculaceae G2
Ceanothus purpureus Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus ramulosus Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus sonomensis Rhamnaceae G2
Diplacus parviflorus Phrymaceae G3
Allium tribracteatum Liliaceae G2
Calochortus catalinae Liliaceae
Lomatium parvifolium Apiaceae G4
Deinandra increscens ssp. villosa Asteraceae T2 LE
Malacothrix indecora Asteraceae G2 LE
Malacothrix squalida Asteraceae G1 LE
Monolopia congdonii Asteraceae G2 LE
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. pycnostachyus Fabaceae T2
Lavatera assurgentiflora ssp. glabra Malvaceae T1
Hazardia detonsa Asteraceae
Hemizonia clementina Asteraceae G4
Layia heterotricha Asteraceae G2
Layia munzii Asteraceae G2
Microseris paludosa Asteraceae G2
Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus Boraginaceae G3
Erysimum suffrutescens Brassicaceae G3
Euphorbia misera Euphorbiaceae
Frasera neglecta Gentianaceae
Phacelia inyoensis Hydrophyllaceae G3
Lepechinia fragrans Lamiaceae G3
Malacothamnus aboriginum Malvaceae G3
Malacothamnus jonesii Malvaceae
Romneya coulteri Papaveraceae
Mimulus pulchellus Phrymaceae G2
Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri Liliaceae T2
Agrostis hooveri Poaceae G2
Stipa diegoensis Poaceae
Erysimum suffrutescens var. grandifolium Brassicaceae
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus Asparagaceae T2
Thermopsis macrophylla Fabaceae G1
Chlorogalum purpureum var. reductum Asparagaceae T1
Nasturtium gambelii Brassicaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis Rhamnaceae
Arctostaphylos cruzensis Ericaceae G1
Erythronium pluriflorum Liliaceae G2
Erythronium taylorii Liliaceae G1
Nolina cismontana Asparagaceae G3
Clarkia jolonensis Onagraceae G2
Lasthenia glabrata ssp. coulteri Asteraceae T2
Diplacus vandenbergensis Phrymaceae T1 LE
Horkelia rydbergii Rosaceae G1
Allium howellii var. clokeyi Amaryllidaceae T2
Atriplex coronata var. vallicola Amaranthaceae G2
Agrostis lacuna-vernalis Poaceae G1
Chorizanthe minutiflora Polygonaceae G1
Trifolium buckwestiorum Fabaceae G2
Calochortus fimbriatus Liliaceae T3
Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis Papaveraceae T2
Lupinus citrinus var. citrinus T2
Clarkia purpurea ssp. purpurea Onagraceae T2
Allium howellii var. sanbenitense Liliaceae T2
Castilleja densiflora ssp. obispoensis Scrophulariaceae T2
Lepidium jaredii ssp. album Brassicaceae T2
Lepidium jaredii ssp. jaredii Brassicaceae T1
Senecio pattersonensis G2
Agave shawii var. shawii Asparagaceae T2
Streptanthus vernalis G1
Chenopodium littoreum G2
Monardella undulata ssp. arguelloensis T1
Monardella hypoleuca ssp. hypoleuca Lamiaceae T3
Lagophylla diabolensis Asteraceae G2
Chorizanthe aphanantha Polygonaceae
Monardella sinuata ssp. nigrescens Lamiaceae T2
Allium abramsii Liliaceae G3
Frasera tubulosa Gentianaceae G3
Leptosiphon serrulatus Polemoniaceae G3
Lomatium rigidum Apiaceae G3
Lupinus gracilentus Fabaceae G3
Monardella australis ssp. occidentalis Lamiaceae
Phacelia hubbyi Hydrophyllaceae
Plagiobothrys torreyi var. torreyi Boraginaceae
Trifolium bolanderi Fabaceae G3

Conservation Contacts

Steve Windhager, Ph.D.
Executive Director
Heather Schneider, Ph.D.
Rare Plant Biologist
Denise Knapp, Ph.D.
Director of Conservation & Research
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Executive Director 1
Rare Plant Biologist 2
Director of Conservation & Research 3