CPC Plant Profile: San diego needle grass
Search / Plant Profile / Stipa diegoensis
Plant Profile

San diego needle grass (Stipa diegoensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: N/A
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Poaceae
  • State:
  • Nature Serve ID:
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, San Diego Zoo Global holds 1 accessions of Stipa diegoensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 11563 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, San Diego Zoo Global has collected 1 seed accessions of Stipa diegoensis from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 72 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Stipa diegoensis
Authority Swallen
Family Poaceae
CPC Number 12621
ITIS 42162
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Stipa diegoensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today