CPC Plant Profile: California Bear-grass
Search / Plant Profile / Nolina cismontana
Plant Profile

California Bear-grass (Nolina cismontana)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Asparagaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 149440
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Nolina cismontana in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 100 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 3 accessions of Nolina cismontana in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 10162 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Nolina cismontana from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 8 maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Nolina cismontana from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 13 maternal plants

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Nolina cismontana
Authority Dice
Family Asparagaceae
CPC Number 44519
ITIS 507567
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Nolina cismontana
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today