CPC Plant Profile: Bodie Hills Rockcress
Search / Plant Profile / Arabis bodiensis
Plant Profile

Bodie Hills Rockcress (Arabis bodiensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Brassicaceae
  • State: CA, NV
  • Nature Serve ID: 157136
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Updates

Be the first to post an update!

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Arabis bodiensis
Authority Rollins
Family Brassicaceae
CPC Number 8303
ITIS 184465
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Arabis bodiensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Nevada S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Sweat bees Agapostemon radiatus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Lasioglossum macoupinense Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena arabis Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Evylaeus foxii Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena carlini Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Evylaeus pectoralis Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena geranii Not Specified Link
Cuckoo bees Gnathias cuneatus Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena nasonii Not Specified Link
Cuckoo bees Gnathias ovatus Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena nasonii Not Specified Link
Cuckoo bees Gnathias xanthoparius Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Halictus lerouxii Not Specified Link
Honey bees Apis mellifera Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Augochlora viridula Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombias separatus Not Specified Link
Mining bees Opandrena cressonii Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombus impatiens Not Specified Link
Mining bees Opandrena miserabilis Not Specified Link
Mining bees Opandrena personata Not Specified Link
Centris bees Ceratina dupla Not Specified Link
Leaf-cutting bees Osmia atriventris Not Specified Link
Centris bees Ceratina dupla Not Specified Link
Leaf-cutting bees Osmia pumila Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus caeruleus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Oxystoglossa confusa Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus obscurus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Oxystoglossa pura Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus sparsus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Oxystoglossa similis Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus tegularis Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus versatus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Chloralictus zephyrus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Curtisapis coriacea Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Seladonia fasciata Not Specified Link
Stingless bees Tetralonia belfragei Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombus flavifrons dimidiatus Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Dialictus microlepoides Not Specified Link
Flies
Dance flies Empis nuda Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Allograpta obliqua Not Specified Link
Root-maggot flies Anthomyiella pluvialis Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Mesogramma geminata Not Specified Link
Bee flies Bombylius major Not Specified Link
Dance flies Pachymeria pudica Not Specified Link
Dance flies Empis humilis Not Specified Link
Tachinid flies Siphona geniculata Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Syrphus americanus Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Syrphus ribesii Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Syrphus torvus Not Specified Link
Other
Potter wasps Leionotus foraminatus Not Specified Link
Weevil wasps Prosopis sayi Not Specified Link
Proteraner ranunculi Not Specified Link
Sapygid wasps Sapyga centrata Not Specified Link
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today