CPC Plant Profile: Tejon Poppy
Search / Plant Profile / Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis
Plant Profile

Tejon Poppy (Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Papaveraceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 137727
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 596 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 3 accessions of Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 5060 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 3 seed accessions of Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis from 3 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 64 maternal plants

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis
Authority (Munz) C. Clark
Family Papaveraceae
CPC Number 45111
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today