CPC Plant Profile: Island Bush-monkeyflower
Search / Plant Profile / Diplacus parviflorus
Plant Profile

Island Bush-monkeyflower (Diplacus parviflorus)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Phrymaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 157912
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Diplacus parviflorus in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 18751 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Diplacus parviflorus from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Diplacus parviflorus
Authority Greene
Family Phrymaceae
CPC Number 9176
ITIS 502088
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Diplacus parviflorus
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California SNR
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today