CPC Plant Profile: Palmer's Mariposa Lily
Search / Plant Profile / Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri
Plant Profile

Palmer's Mariposa Lily (Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Liliaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 143474
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 30 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 3 accessions of Calochortus palmeri in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 10176 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 14 maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 3 seed accessions of Calochortus palmeri from 2 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 55 maternal plants

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri
Authority S. Wats.
Family Liliaceae
CPC Number 12409
ITIS 42829
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Calochortus palmeri
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California SNR
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today