University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden

CPC institution Code: UCSC
Nasturtium gambelii
About

The UC Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden’s rich and diverse collection contains representatives of more than 300 plant families of Mediterranean climates. The garden maintains collections of rare and threatened plants of unusual scientific interest. Particular specialties are world conifers, primitive angiosperms, and bulb-forming plant families. Large assemblages of plants from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and California natives are displayed on the grounds. Many of the species in these collections are not otherwise available for study in American botanical gardens and arboreta.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis Poaceae
Arctostaphylos auriculata Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos confertiflora Ericaceae G2 LE
Arctostaphylos densiflora Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. crassifolia Ericaceae T2 LE
Arctostaphylos glutinosa Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos hispidula Ericaceae
Arctostaphylos hookeri var. ravenii Ericaceae T1 LE
Arctostaphylos imbricata Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos luciana Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos montaraensis Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos montereyensis Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos morroensis Ericaceae G1 LT
Arctostaphylos pacifica Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos pumila Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos refugioensis Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos rudis Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos silvicola Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos virgata Ericaceae G2
Arenaria paludicola Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Calystegia stebbinsii Convolvulaceae G1 LE
Carpenteria californica Hydrangeaceae G1
Ceanothus hearstiorum Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus maritimus Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus roderickii Rhamnaceae G1 LE
Chlorogalum grandiflorum Liliaceae G2
Chorizanthe pungens var. pungens Polygonaceae T2 LT
Clarkia springvillensis Onagraceae G2 LT
Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. pallescens Orobanchaceae T1
Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana Cupressaceae G1 LT
Hesperocyparis goveniana Cupressaceae G2
Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Cupressaceae G1
Hesperocyparis nevadensis Cupressaceae T2
Hesperocyparis stephensonii Cupressaceae T1
Delphinium hutchinsoniae Ranunculaceae G2
Dudleya abramsii ssp. murina Crassulaceae T2
Dudleya abramsii ssp. bettinae Crassulaceae T2
Dudleya candelabrum Crassulaceae G3
Dudleya cymosa ssp. marcescens Crassulaceae T2 LT
Dudleya densiflora Crassulaceae G2
Dudleya multicaulis Crassulaceae G2
Dudleya nesiotica Crassulaceae G1 LT
Dudleya abramsii ssp. parva Crassulaceae G1 LT
Dudleya saxosa ssp. saxosa Crassulaceae T3
Dudleya stolonifera Crassulaceae G1 LT
Dudleya traskiae Crassulaceae G1 LE
Dudleya variegata Crassulaceae G2
Dudleya verityi Crassulaceae G1 LT
Dudleya virens ssp. virens Crassulaceae T2
Dudleya viscida Crassulaceae G2
Epilobium nivium Onagraceae G2
Ericameria fasciculata Asteraceae G2
Eriodictyon altissimum Hydrophyllaceae G1 LE
Eriogonum butterworthianum Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum grande var. timorum Polygonaceae T1
Eriogonum hirtellum Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum umbellatum var. torreyanum Polygonaceae T2
Constancea nevinii Asteraceae G3
Eryngium pinnatisectum Apiaceae G2
Erysimum teretifolium Brassicaceae G1 LE
Erythronium oregonum Liliaceae
Fremontodendron decumbens Malvaceae G1 LE
Fritillaria viridea Liliaceae G2
Galium serpenticum ssp. warnerense Rubiaceae T2
Gilia tenuiflora ssp. arenaria Polemoniaceae T2 LE
Hesperolinon didymocarpum Linaceae G1
Holocarpha macradenia Asteraceae G1 LT
Ivesia paniculata Rosaceae G2
Lewisia cantelovii Portulacaceae G3
Lewisia cotyledon var. heckneri Portulacaceae T3
Lewisia stebbinsii Portulacaceae G2
Lilium bolanderi Liliaceae
Lupinus tracyi Fabaceae
Madia stebbinsii Asteraceae G2
Berberis nevinii Berberidaceae G1 LE
Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis Berberidaceae T1 LE
Malacothamnus abbottii Malvaceae G1
Malacothamnus clementinus Malvaceae G2 LE
Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus Malvaceae T1 LE
Malacothamnus palmeri var. involucratus Malvaceae T2
Stebbinsoseris decipiens Asteraceae G2
Monardella palmeri Lamiaceae G2
Pedicularis dudleyi Orobanchaceae G2
Penstemon filiformis Plantaginaceae G3
Penstemon personatus Plantaginaceae G2
Perideridia gairdneri ssp. gairdneri Apiaceae T4
Plagiobothrys diffusus Boraginaceae G1
Rhynchospora californica Cyperaceae G1
Salvia brandegeei Lamiaceae G2
Packera layneae Asteraceae G2 LT
Sidalcea oregana ssp. hydrophila Malvaceae T2
Sidalcea robusta Malvaceae G2
Silene occidentalis ssp. longistipitata Caryophyllaceae T2
Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda Caryophyllaceae T2
Streptanthus batrachopus Brassicaceae G2
Streptanthus glandulosus var. hoffmanii Brassicaceae T2
Noccaea fendleri ssp. californica Brassicaceae G1 LE
Trifolium lemmonii Fabaceae G3
Agnorhiza reticulata Asteraceae G2
Arctostaphylos edmundsii Ericaceae G2
Cordylanthus pallescens Orobanchaceae
Draba aureola Brassicaceae
Ivesia sericoleuca Rosaceae G2
Monardella stebbinsii Lamiaceae G2
Potentilla hickmanii Rosaceae G1 LE
Sidalcea malviflora ssp. patula Malvaceae T2
Potentilla basaltica Rosaceae G1
Erigeron miser Asteraceae G3
Madia doris-nilesiae Asteraceae G2
Amsinckia lunaris Boraginaceae G2
Dudleya virens ssp. hassei Crassulaceae T2
Arctostaphylos andersonii Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hookeri Ericaceae T2
Arctostaphylos hooveri Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos obispoensis Ericaceae G4
Arctostaphylos pajaroensis Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos pilosula Ericaceae G2
Astragalus webberi Fabaceae G1
Clarkia lewisii Onagraceae G4
Collomia diversifolia Polemoniaceae G4
Horkelia marinensis Rosaceae G2
Collinsia multicolor Plantaginaceae G2
Erythronium klamathense Liliaceae
Agrostis blasdalei Poaceae G2
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. thermale Poaceae T2
Pinguicula macroceras Lentibulariaceae
Ivesia aperta var. aperta Rosaceae T2
Castilleja mendocinensis Orobanchaceae G2
Hesperocyparis forbesii Cupressaceae G2
Pinus contorta var. bolanderi Pinaceae T2
Pinus torreyana ssp. torreyana Pinaceae T1
Carex gigas Cyperaceae
Calochortus westonii Liliaceae G3
Lomatium repostum Apiaceae G3
Haplopappus lucidus Asteraceae
Microseris paludosa Asteraceae G2
Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus Boraginaceae G3
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. raichei Ericaceae T2
Arctostaphylos truei Ericaceae
Ceanothus foliosus var. vineatus Rhamnaceae T1
Ivesia aperta var. canina Rosaceae T1
Penstemon sudans Plantaginaceae G3
Hesperocyparis pygmaea Cupressaceae T1
Pinus radiata Pinaceae G2
Carex davyi Cyperaceae G3
Disporum parvifolium Liliaceae
Fritillaria purdyi Liliaceae G4
Dudleya abramsii ssp. affinis Crassulaceae T2
Dudleya cymosa ssp. crebrifolia Crassulaceae T1
Dudleya abramsii ssp. setchellii Crassulaceae T2 LE
Allium jepsonii Liliaceae G2
Thelypodium howellii ssp. howellii Brassicaceae T1
Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. blochmaniae Crassulaceae T2
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. franciscana Ericaceae T1 LE
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum Ericaceae T2
Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. bakeri Ericaceae T1
Epilobium rigidum Onagraceae G3
Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana Polygonaceae T1 LE
Chorizanthe robusta var. hartwegii Polygonaceae T1 LE
Piperia yadonii Orchidaceae G1 LE
Dudleya cymosa ssp. ovatifolia Crassulaceae T1 LT
Nasturtium gambelii Brassicaceae G1 LE
Arctostaphylos cruzensis Ericaceae G1
Erigeron maniopotamicus Asteraceae G2
Eriogonum spectabile Polygonaceae G1
Monardella follettii Lamiaceae G2
Carex klamathensis Cyperaceae G2
Dudleya cymosa ssp. agourensis Crassulaceae T1
Arctostaphylos ohloneana Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos purissima Ericaceae G2
Trifolium buckwestiorum Fabaceae G2
Dudleya cymosa ssp. costatifolia Crassulaceae T1
Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis Cupressaceae T1
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens Ericaceae T1
Astragalus anxius Fabaceae G1
Thermopsis robusta G2
Arctostaphylos osoensis Ericaceae G1
Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii T2
Erythranthe percaulis Phrymaceae G1
Arctostaphylos columbiana ssp. nortensis Ericaceae T2
Penstemon rattanii ssp. kleei Plantaginaceae T2
Eriogonum heermannii var. occidentale Polygonaceae T2
Astragalus austiniae Fabaceae G2
Erigeron lassenianus var. deficiens T2
Clarkia purpurea ssp. purpurea Onagraceae T2
Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae T2
Calochortus syntrophus G1
Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. chorisianus Boraginaceae T2
Dudleya gnoma Crassulaceae G1
Limnanthes douglasii ssp. ornduffii Limnanthaceae T1
Trifolium jokerstii G2
Arctostaphylos tomentosa ssp. daciticola Ericaceae T1
Eriogonum umbellatum var. lautum T1
Calystegia vanzuukiae G2
Erythronium shastense Liliaceae G2
Calystegia purpurata ssp. saxicola T2
Frangula purshiana ssp. ultramafica Rhamnaceae T2
Hesperolinon sharsmithiae Linaceae G2
Carex xerophila G2
Eriogonum umbellatum var. glaberrimum T2
Cupressus abramsiana ssp. abramsiana Cupressaceae T1
Horkelia daucifolia var. indicta Rosaceae T1
Dudleya attenuata ssp. attenuata Crassulaceae T2
Packera eurycephala var. lewisrosei Asteraceae T2
Harmonia guggolziorum G1
Silene serpentinicola Caryophyllaceae G3
Lomatium observatorium Apiaceae G1
Arctostaphylos gabilanensis Ericaceae G1
Eriogonum ursinum var. erubescens Polygonaceae T3
Streptanthus oblanceolatus G1
Monardella sinuata ssp. sinuata Lamiaceae T2
Dudleya virens ssp. insularis Crassulaceae T3
Clarkia borealis ssp. borealis Onagraceae
Eremogone cliftonii Caryophyllaceae
Eriogonum umbellatum var. ahartii Polygonaceae
Silene salmonacea Caryophyllaceae
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. obispoensis Rhamnaceae
Fritillaria lanceolata var. tristulis Liliaceae
Abies bracteata Pinaceae G2
Ageratina shastensis Asteraceae G3
Asarum marmoratum Aristolochiaceae G3
Astragalus nuttallii var. nuttallii Fabaceae
Bensoniella oregona Saxifragaceae
Ceanothus gloriosus var. exaltatus Rhamnaceae
Clarkia mildrediae ssp. mildrediae Onagraceae
Eriogonum elegans Polygonaceae G3
Erythronium revolutum Liliaceae
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Rosaceae
Lomatium ravenii var. ravenii Apiaceae
Navarretia miwukensis Polemoniaceae
Phacelia inundata Hydrophyllaceae G3
Phacelia sericea ssp. ciliosa Hydrophyllaceae
Polygonum polygaloides ssp. esotericum Polygonaceae T3
Rhamnus alnifolia Rhamnaceae
Ribes sericeum Grossulariaceae G4
Sedum obtusatum ssp. paradisum Crassulaceae

Conservation Contacts

Brett Hall
California Native Plant Program Director
Lucy Ferneyhough
Native Plant Program Project Manager
Alex Hubner
Native Plant Program Horticulturist & Garden Steward
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
California Native Plant Program Director 100
Native Plant Program Project Manager 100
Native Plant Program Horticulturist & Garden Steward 100