CPC Plant Profile:
Search / Plant Profile / Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis
Plant Profile

(Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Cupressaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 865323
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 01/17/2019

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 17030 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. butanoensis
Authority (Silba) Bartel & R.P. Adams
Family Cupressaceae
CPC Number 45115
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today