CPC Plant Profile: Munchkin Dudleya
Search / Plant Profile / Dudleya gnoma
Plant Profile

Munchkin Dudleya (Dudleya gnoma)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Crassulaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 145039
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 01/17/2019

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Center for Plant Conservation
  • 08/17/2021

Stephen Ward McCabe's 1997 paper, Dudleya gnoma (Crassulaceae): a new, rare species from Santa Rosa Island, outlines the discovery of D. gnoma on one island in the Channel Islands. The paper can be found here.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Dudleya gnoma
Authority
Family Crassulaceae
CPC Number 46754
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today