CPC Plant Profile: Barron's Buckwheat
Search / Plant Profile / Eriogonum spectabile
Plant Profile

Barron's Buckwheat (Eriogonum spectabile)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polygonaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 738331
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Eriogonum spectabile in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 116 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Native Plant Society has collected 1 seed accessions of Eriogonum spectabile from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 26 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Eriogonum spectabile
Authority B.L. Corbin, Reveal & R. Barron
Family Polygonaceae
CPC Number 44493
ITIS 823788
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Eriogonum spectabile
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today