CPC Plant Profile: Blasdale's bent grass
Search / Plant Profile / Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis
Plant Profile

Blasdale's bent grass (Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: N/A
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Poaceae
  • State:
  • Nature Serve ID:
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden holds 13 accessions of Agrostis blasdalei in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden has collected 13 seed accessions of Agrostis blasdalei from 3 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis
Authority Crampton
Family Poaceae
CPC Number 59
ITIS 182484
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today