CPC Plant Profile: Paiute Cypress
Search / Plant Profile / Hesperocyparis nevadensis
Plant Profile

Paiute Cypress (Hesperocyparis nevadensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Cupressaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 140811
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 01/17/2019

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 3 accessions of Hesperocyparis nevadensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 38240 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Hesperocyparis nevadensis from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 30 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Hesperocyparis nevadensis
Authority Bartel
Family Cupressaceae
CPC Number 1157
ITIS
USDA HENE2
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Cupressus nevadensis | Callitropsis nevadensis | Hesperocyparis nevadensis | Cupressus arizonica var. nevadensis | Cupressus arizonica ssp. nevadensis | Cupressus macnabiana var. nevadensis | Hesperocyparis arizonica var. nevadensis | Neocupressus arizonica var. nevadensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today