Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Program

CPC institution Code: BERR
Perideridia erythrorhiza
About

The Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Program was established at Portland State University in 2011. Its work continues and is expanding on the work of the Berry Botanic Garden Conservation Program, the heart of which was the Berry Botanic Garden Seed Bank for Rare and Endangered Plants of the Pacific Northwest. After the Berry Botanic Garden had to close, its pioneering Conservation Program, including the Berry Botanic Garden Seed Bank for Rare and Endangered Plants of the Pacific Northwest, moved in 2011 to Portland State University.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora Nyctaginaceae T2 Sponsored
Agrostis howellii Poaceae G2
Allium dictuon Liliaceae G2
Amsinckia carinata Boraginaceae G2
Arabis aculeolata Brassicaceae
Boechera koehleri Brassicaceae T1 Sponsored
Arabis mcdonaldiana Brassicaceae G3 LE
Boechera horizontalis Brassicaceae G1
Sericocarpus rigidus Asteraceae G3
Eucephalus vialis Asteraceae G3 Sponsored
Astragalus agnicidus Fabaceae G2
Astragalus anserinus Fabaceae G2
Astragalus applegatei Fabaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Astragalus collinus var. laurentii Fabaceae T1
Astragalus mulfordiae Fabaceae G2 Sponsored
Astragalus sinuatus Fabaceae G1
Astragalus tyghensis Fabaceae G2 Partially Sponsored
Calochortus greenei Liliaceae G3
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus Liliaceae T3
Calochortus persistens Liliaceae G2 Sponsored
Campanula shetleri Campanulaceae G2
Castilleja christii Orobanchaceae G1
Castilleja levisecta Orobanchaceae G2 LT
Chloropyron maritimum ssp. palustre Orobanchaceae T2
Dedeckera eurekensis Polygonaceae G3
Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum Ranunculaceae T2
Delphinium pavonaceum Ranunculaceae G1 Partially Sponsored
Delphinium viridescens Ranunculaceae G2
Draba carnosula Brassicaceae G2
Epilobium oreganum Onagraceae G2
Erigeron basalticus Asteraceae G2
Erigeron decumbens var. decumbens Asteraceae T1 LE Sponsored
Erigeron howellii Asteraceae G2
Eriogonum crosbyae Polygonaceae T3
Eriogonum cusickii Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. williamsiae Polygonaceae T1 LE Sponsored
Eriogonum prociduum Polygonaceae G3
Erythronium elegans Liliaceae G2 Sponsored
Filipendula occidentalis Rosaceae G2
Fritillaria gentneri Liliaceae G2 LE Sponsored
Galium serpenticum ssp. warnerense Rubiaceae T2
Gratiola heterosepala Plantaginaceae G2
Hackelia cronquistii Boraginaceae G3
Hackelia venusta Boraginaceae G1 LE
Hastingsia bracteosa var. bracteosa Liliaceae G2
Horkelia hendersonii Rosaceae G1
Howellia aquatilis Campanulaceae G3 DL Sponsored
Lathyrus holochlorus Fabaceae G2
Lathyrus jepsonii ssp. jepsonii Fabaceae T2
Lilium occidentale Liliaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Lilium pardalinum ssp. pitkinense Liliaceae T1 LE
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. bellingeriana Limnanthaceae T3
Limnanthes floccosa ssp. pumila Limnanthaceae T1
Lomatium bradshawii Apiaceae G2 DL Sponsored
Lomatium erythrocarpum Apiaceae G1
Lomatium greenmanii Apiaceae G1
Lomatium tuberosum Apiaceae G2
Lupinus aridus ssp. ashlandensis Fabaceae T1
Lupinus biddlei Fabaceae T3 Sponsored
Lupinus constancei Fabaceae G1 PE
Lupinus cusickii Fabaceae G1
Mentzelia mollis Loasaceae G2 Sponsored
Mentzelia packardiae Loasaceae G2
Mirabilis macfarlanei Nyctaginaceae G1 LT Sponsored
Oenothera wolfii Onagraceae G2
Pedicularis rainierensis Orobanchaceae G2
Penstemon barrettiae Plantaginaceae G2
Penstemon peckii Plantaginaceae G3
Perideridia erythrorhiza Apiaceae G2
Petrophytum cinerascens Rosaceae G1
Phacelia argentea Hydrophyllaceae G2 PT
Phacelia cookei Hydrophyllaceae G1
Phacelia inconspicua Hydrophyllaceae G2
Phacelia lenta Hydrophyllaceae G2
Phlox idahonis Polemoniaceae G1
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Brassicaceae T2
Plagiobothrys hirtus var. hirtus Boraginaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Pleuropogon oregonus Poaceae G1
Polemonium pectinatum Polemoniaceae G2
Raillardella pringlei Asteraceae G2
Ranunculus reconditus Ranunculaceae T2 Sponsored
Rorippa columbiae Brassicaceae G3
Rorippa subumbellata Brassicaceae G1
Micranthes hitchcockiana Saxifragaceae G1
Sedum moranii Crassulaceae G2
Sedum oblanceolatum Crassulaceae G3
Senecio ertterae Asteraceae G2
Sidalcea nelsoniana Malvaceae G2 LT Sponsored
Sidalcea oregana ssp. hydrophila Malvaceae T2
Sidalcea oregana var. calva Malvaceae T1 LE
Silene douglasii var. oraria Caryophyllaceae T1 Sponsored
Silene spaldingii Caryophyllaceae G2 LT
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Iridaceae G2
Sophora leachiana Fabaceae G2
Stephanomeria malheurensis Asteraceae GH LE Sponsored
Streptanthus howellii Brassicaceae G2
Sullivantia oregana Saxifragaceae G2
Tauschia hooveri Apiaceae G2
Tauschia howellii Apiaceae G2
Thelypodium eucosmum Brassicaceae G2
Thelypodium howellii ssp. spectabilis Brassicaceae T1 LT Sponsored
Trifolium leibergii Fabaceae G3
Trifolium owyheense Fabaceae G2
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Fabaceae T2
Trifolium thompsonii Fabaceae G2
Viola lanceolata ssp. occidentalis Violaceae T2
Balsamorhiza sericea Asteraceae G4
Mimulus hymenophyllus Phrymaceae G2
Primula alcalina Primulaceae G2
Sidalcea hirtipes Malvaceae G2
Calochortus umpquaensis Liliaceae G3 Sponsored
Dodecatheon austrofrigidum Primulaceae G2
Lomatium cookii Apiaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Chaenactis suffrutescens Asteraceae G3 Sponsored
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Asteraceae T2
Astragalus riparius Fabaceae G2
Linanthus nuttallii ssp. howellii Polemoniaceae T2
Castilleja schizotricha Orobanchaceae G4
Penstemon deustus var. variabilis Plantaginaceae T2
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Liliaceae T2
Draba howellii Brassicaceae
Lupinus oreganus var. kincaidii Fabaceae T2 LT Sponsored
Trifolium douglasii Fabaceae G3
Meconella oregana Papaveraceae G2
Ivesia rhypara var. rhypara Rosaceae T2 Sponsored
Ivesia rhypara var. shellyi Rosaceae T1
Carex gigas Cyperaceae
Calochortus coxii Liliaceae G1 Sponsored
Lilium maritimum Liliaceae G2
Phacelia lutea var. mackenzieorum Hydrophyllaceae T1
Astragalus sterilis Fabaceae T2
Gentiana setigera Gentianaceae G2
Penstemon idahoensis Plantaginaceae G2
Horkelia congesta ssp. congesta Rosaceae T2
Ivesia longibracteata Rosaceae G1
Puccinellia howellii Poaceae G1 Sponsored
Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. corallicarpus Boraginaceae T1
Lathyrus glandulosus Fabaceae G3
Lepidium papilliferum Brassicaceae G2 LT
Astragalus packardiae Fabaceae T1
Gilia millefoliata Polemoniaceae G2
Physaria douglasii ssp. tuplashensis Brassicaceae T1 LT
Eriogonum codium Polygonaceae G1 LT
Boechera hastatula Brassicaceae G2
Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata Asteraceae T2
Kalmiopsis fragrans Ericaceae G2
Leptosiphon nuttallii ssp. howellii Polemoniaceae T2
Stanleya confertiflora Brassicaceae G2
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii Iridaceae G1
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Asteraceae
Symphyotrichum jessicae Asteraceae G2
Brodiaea matsonii Liliaceae G1
Plagiobothrys salsus Boraginaceae G2
Rosa gymnocarpa var. serpentina Rosaceae T3
Iliamna latibracteata Malvaceae G3
Astragalus tegetarioides Fabaceae G3

Conservation Contacts

Gabriel Campbell
Director of Seed Bank
Kris Freitag
Conservation Botanist
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Retired Director
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Director of Seed Bank 100
Conservation Botanist 100
Retired Director 100