CPC Plant Profile: Sulphur Creek Brodiaea
Search / Plant Profile / Brodiaea matsonii
Plant Profile

Sulphur Creek Brodiaea (Brodiaea matsonii)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Liliaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 865302
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Program holds 1 accessions of Brodiaea matsonii in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Native Plant Society has collected 1 seed accessions of Brodiaea matsonii from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 57 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Brodiaea matsonii
Authority
Family Liliaceae
CPC Number 46830
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today