University of California Botanical Garden

CPC institution Code: UCB
Tuctoria greenei
About

The University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley is located in Strawberry Canyon above the Berkeley Campus overlooking the San Francisco Bay. The garden features one of the most diverse plant collections in the United States. Established 1890, the garden's 34 acres contain over 10,000 taxa and more than 18,000 accessions of plants from all over the world arranged by region. The garden is famous for its large number of rare and endangered species.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Acanthomintha duttonii Lamiaceae G1 LE
Agave utahensis var. eborispina Pinaceae T3
Agave utahensis var. nevadensis Pinaceae T3
Amsinckia furcata Boraginaceae
Amsinckia grandiflora Boraginaceae G1 LE
Arctostaphylos hispidula Ericaceae
Arctostaphylos hookeri var. ravenii Ericaceae T1 LE Partially Sponsored
Arctostaphylos imbricata Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos luciana Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos myrtifolia Ericaceae G1 LT
Arctostaphylos pallida Ericaceae G1 LT
Arctostaphylos silvicola Ericaceae G1
Astragalus tener var. titi Fabaceae T1 LE
Baccharis plummerae ssp. glabrata Asteraceae T1
Brodiaea coronaria ssp. rosea Liliaceae T2
Brodiaea insignis Liliaceae G1
Brodiaea pallida Liliaceae G1 LT
Calochortus tiburonensis Liliaceae G1 LT
Camissonia benitensis Onagraceae G2 LT
Castilleja affinis ssp. neglecta Scrophulariaceae T1 LE
Ceanothus divergens Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus ferrisiae Rhamnaceae G1 LE
Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus Rhamnaceae T2
Ceanothus hearstiorum Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus maritimus Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus rigidus Rhamnaceae
Chorizanthe pungens var. pungens Polygonaceae T2 LT
Clarkia amoena ssp. whitneyi Onagraceae T1
Clarkia borealis ssp. arida Onagraceae T2
Clarkia franciscana Onagraceae G1 LE
Clarkia imbricata Onagraceae G1 LE
Collomia rawsoniana Polemoniaceae G2
Cordylanthus nidularius Orobanchaceae G1
Chloropyron palmatum Orobanchaceae G1 LE
Coreopsis hamiltonii Asteraceae G2
Crossosoma californicum Crossosomataceae G3
Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana Cupressaceae G1 LT
Darlingtonia californica Sarraceniaceae G3
Delphinium bakeri Ranunculaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Delphinium luteum Ranunculaceae G1 LE Partially Sponsored
Draba asterophora var. asterophora Brassicaceae T2 Sponsored
Draba quadricostata Brassicaceae G2
Dudleya abramsii ssp. bettinae Crassulaceae T2
Erigeron supplex Asteraceae G2
Eriogonum apricum var. apricum Polygonaceae T1 LE
Eriogonum grande var. timorum Polygonaceae T1
Eriogonum hirtellum Polygonaceae G2
Eriogonum truncatum Polygonaceae G2
Eriophyllum latilobum Asteraceae G1 LE
Eryngium constancei Apiaceae G1 LE, PT
Erysimum insulare Brassicaceae GNR
Erysimum menziesii Brassicaceae G1 LE
Ferocactus viridescens Cactaceae
Horkelia truncata Rosaceae G3
Lasthenia conjugens Asteraceae G1 LE
Legenere limosa Campanulaceae G2
Lessingia germanorum var. germanorum Asteraceae G1 LE
Lilium fairchildii Liliaceae
Limnanthes bakeri Limnanthaceae G1
Lupinus guadalupensis Fabaceae G3
Lupinus sericatus Fabaceae G2
Lyonothamnus floribundus ssp. aspleniifolius Rosaceae T3
Monardella douglasii ssp. venosa Lamiaceae T1
Monardella linoides ssp. viminea Lamiaceae
Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada Cactaceae T3
Orcuttia tenuis Poaceae G2 LT
Penstemon tracyi Plantaginaceae G2
Phacelia insularis var. continentis Hydrophyllaceae T2
Plagiobothrys strictus Boraginaceae G1 LE
Polygonum bidwelliae Polygonaceae
Salvia eremostachya Lamiaceae
Sclerocactus polyancistrus Cactaceae G3
Sedum albomarginatum Crassulaceae G2
Sedum laxum ssp. flavidum Crassulaceae
Sedum niveum Crassulaceae G3
Sedum oblanceolatum Crassulaceae G3
Packera layneae Asteraceae G2 LT
Trifolium trichocalyx Fabaceae G1 LE
Tuctoria greenei Poaceae
Xylorhiza orcuttii Asteraceae G3
Asclepias solanoana Apocynaceae G3
Artemisia palmeri Asteraceae G3
Erigeron miser Asteraceae G3
Amsinckia lunaris Boraginaceae G2
Neolloydia johnsonii Cactaceae
Dudleya greenei Crassulaceae G3
Arctostaphylos hooveri Ericaceae G3
Arctostaphylos obispoensis Ericaceae G4
Arctostaphylos pilosula Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos viridissima Ericaceae
Clarkia breweri Onagraceae G4
Clarkia exilis Onagraceae G4
Centrostegia vortriedei Polygonaceae
Calyptridium quadripetalum Montiaceae
Delphinium uliginosum Ranunculaceae G3
Ceanothus insularis Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus ramulosus Rhamnaceae
Ceanothus verrucosus Rhamnaceae G3
Horkelia marinensis Rosaceae G2
Horkelia parryi Rosaceae G2
Diplacus parviflorus Phrymaceae G3
Cupressus bakeri Cupressaceae G3
Allium tribracteatum Liliaceae G2
Allium shevockii Liliaceae G2
Calochortus plummerae Liliaceae
Lomatium parvifolium Apiaceae G4
Malacothrix incana Asteraceae G4
Streptanthus barbiger Brassicaceae G3
Pinus contorta var. bolanderi Pinaceae T2
Lilium maritimum Liliaceae G2
Hazardia detonsa Asteraceae
Hemizonia congesta Asteraceae T2
Layia septentrionalis Asteraceae G2
Madia nutans Asteraceae G3
Arctostaphylos truei Ericaceae
Lepechinia fragrans Lamiaceae G3
Malacothamnus jonesii Malvaceae
Romneya coulteri Papaveraceae
Rhamnus pirifolia Rhamnaceae G3
Horkelia bolanderi Rosaceae G1
Allium siskiyouense Amaryllidaceae
Fritillaria purdyi Liliaceae G4
Calamagrostis ophitidis Poaceae G3
Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea Rosaceae T1
Calochortus raichei Liliaceae G2
Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. hearstiorum Ericaceae T2
Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. bakeri Ericaceae T1
Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei Onagraceae T1
Chorizanthe robusta var. robusta Polygonaceae T1 LE
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus Asparagaceae T2
Polygonum hickmanii Polygonaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Neviusia cliftonii Rosaceae G2
Sedum eastwoodiae Crassulaceae T2
Brodiaea leptandra Themidaceae T3
Calochortus fimbriatus Liliaceae T3
Ceanothus decornutus Rhamnaceae G1
Clarkia gracilis ssp. albicaulis Onagraceae T2
Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana Liliaceae T1
Gilia capitata ssp. chamissonis Polemoniaceae T2
Lasthenia californica ssp. macrantha Asteraceae T2
Leptosiphon croceus Polemoniaceae G1
Lonicera ssp.icata var. ssp.icata Caprifoliaceae T2
Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. laevigata Ericaceae T2
Arctostaphylos nummularia ssp. mendocinoensis Ericaceae T1
Navarretia gowenii Polemoniaceae G1
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. decumbens Ericaceae T1
Rosa pinetorum Rosaceae G2
Rosa woodsii var. glabrata Rosaceae T1
Streptanthus glandulosus ssp. albidus Brassicaceae
Triteleia ixioides ssp. cookii Themidaceae T2
Sedum citrinum Crassulaceae G2
Castilleja ambigua ssp. humboldtiensis T2
Limnanthes douglasii ssp. sulphurea T1
Deinandra bacigalupii Asteraceae G1
Mimulus rattanii var. decurtatus Phrymaceae T2
Heuchera caespitosa Saxifragaceae G2
Calochortus umbellatus Liliaceae G4
Leptosiphon ambiguus Polemoniaceae

Conservation Contacts

Lewis J. Feldman, Ph.D.
Director
Andrew Doran
Director of Collections
Vanessa Handley, Ph.D.
Project Scientist
Holly Forbes
Curator
Clare Loughran
Assistant Curator
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Director 1
Director of Collections 2
Project Scientist 3
Curator 4
Assistant Curator 5