CPC Plant Profile: Hillsborough Chocolate-lily
Search / Plant Profile / Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana
Plant Profile

Hillsborough Chocolate-lily (Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Liliaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 144861
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden holds 1 accessions of Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 1001 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Fritillaria biflora var. ineziana
Authority Jeps.
Family Liliaceae
CPC Number 45113
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today