CPC Plant Profile: Slender Clarkia
Search / Plant Profile / Clarkia exilis
Plant Profile

Slender Clarkia (Clarkia exilis)

Description
  • Global Rank: G4 - Apparently Secure
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Onagraceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 149916
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden holds 1 accessions of Clarkia exilis in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Clarkia exilis from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Clarkia exilis
Authority Lewis & Vasek
Family Onagraceae
CPC Number 8819
ITIS 27598
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Clarkia exilis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S4
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today