CPC Plant Profile: Raiche's Red-ribbons
Search / Plant Profile / Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei
Plant Profile

Raiche's Red-ribbons (Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Onagraceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 140371
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden holds 1 accessions of Clarkia concinna subsp. raichei in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Clarkia concinna subsp. raichei in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 96259 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Clarkia concinna subsp. raichei from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Regional Parks Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Clarkia concinna subsp. raichei from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 574 maternal plants

Holly Forbes
  • 02/13/2019

Garden staff grew plants from seeds collected in habitat by the USFWS. Approximately 500,000 seeds were produced and collected by maternal lines in the UCBG nursery in 2017. Half of these are being sent for long term storage at the NLGRP.

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei
Authority G. Allen, V. Ford & L. Gottlieb
Family Onagraceae
CPC Number 13327
ITIS 524913
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Clarkia concinna ssp. raichei
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today