CPC Plant Profile: Lime ridge navarretia
Search / Plant Profile / Navarretia gowenii
Plant Profile

Lime ridge navarretia (Navarretia gowenii)

Photo Credit: John Doyen
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polemoniaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 816610
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Lime Ridge Navarretia is known from just three populations. The type locality is on Lime Ridge, Contra Costa County, California, where the number of individuals varies from 50 to several hundred. This is dependent on annual rainfall.

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Center for Plant Conservation
  • 10/11/2021

An article, "Two New Species and a Reassessment of Synonymy in the Navarretia pubescens Complex (Polemoniaceae) of Western North America" was published in the Missouri Botanical Garden Press by Leigh Johnson in 2007. In this article, Johnson describes the new species, Navarretia gowenii and Navarretia ojaiensis.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden holds 1 accessions of Navarretia gowenii in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 430 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California Botanical Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Navarretia gowenii from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 21 maternal plants

Holly Forbes
  • 01/27/2020

430 seeds were banked in 2014 at UCBG.

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Navarretia gowenii
Authority L.A. Johnson
Family Polemoniaceae
CPC Number 45128
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution Contra Costa, San Benito, and Stanislaus, Counties, California
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Grows on clay soils in gaps of vegetation.

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today