CPC Plant Profile: Kellogg's Horkelia
Search / Plant Profile / Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea
Plant Profile

Kellogg's Horkelia (Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Rosaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 140649
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden holds 4 accessions of Horkelia cuneata var. sericea in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, University of California-Santa Cruz Arboretum & Botanic Garden has collected 4 seed accessions of Horkelia cuneata var. sericea from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea
Authority (Gray) Keck
Family Rosaceae
CPC Number 12940
ITIS 25190
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2?
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Mining bees Andrena medionitens Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena medionitens Not Specified Link
Mining bees Andrena Not Specified Link
Leaf-cutting bees Anthidium tenuiflorae Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombus flavifrons dimidiatus Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombus sylvicola Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Dialictus microlepoides Not Specified Link
Sweat bees Evylaeus Not Specified Link
Masked bees Hylaeus basalis Not Specified Link
Leaf-cutting bees Megachile melanophaea calogaster Not Specified Link
Mining bees Nomadopsis edwardsii Not Specified Link
Beetles
Carpet beetles Orphilus subnitidus Not Specified Link
Soldier beetles Silis Not Specified Link
Flower beetles Trichocrous Not Specified Link
Flies
Tachinid flies Aplomya Not Specified Link
Flesh flies Boettcheria litorosa Not Specified Link
Bee flies Bombylius aurifer Not Specified Link
Blow flies Calliphora terraenovae Not Specified Link
Longlegged flies Dolichopus multisetosus Not Specified Link
Dance flies Empididae Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Eristalis hirtus Not Specified Link
Longlegged flies Hercostomus unicolor Not Specified Link
House flies and kin Lasiops medius Not Specified Link
House flies and kin Limnophora narona Not Specified Link
Syrphid flies Metasyrphus lapponicus Not Specified Link
House flies and kin Pogonomyia amnicola Not Specified Link
Blow flies Protophormia terraenovae Not Specified Link
Dance flies Rhamphomyia Not Specified Link
Flesh flies Sarcophaga Not Specified Link
House flies and kin Spilogona magnipunctata Not Specified Link
Snipe flies Symphoromyia californica Not Specified Link
Snipe flies Symphoromyia fulvipes Not Specified Link
Snipe flies Symphoromyia powelli Not Specified Link
Sawflies Tenthredo anomocera Not Specified Link
Bee flies Villa Not Specified Link
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today