CPC Plant Profile: Modoc Cypress
Search / Plant Profile / Cupressus bakeri
Plant Profile

Modoc Cypress (Cupressus bakeri)

Description
  • Global Rank: G3 - Vulnerable
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Cupressaceae
  • State: CA, OR
  • Nature Serve ID: 159938
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Hesperocyparis bakeri in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 4962 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Cupressus bakeri
Authority Jepson
Family Cupressaceae
CPC Number 9190
ITIS 183474
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Cupressus bakeri
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S4
Oregon S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today