Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden

CPC institution Code: FTG
Vanilla mexicana
About

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden is one of the world's preeminent botanic gardens, with extensive collections of rare tropical plants including palms, cycads, flowering trees and vines. Established in 1938, the 83-acre Garden is among the region's most popular visitor attractions and offers a variety of programs in environmental education, conservation and horticulture. An international leader in tropical plant research, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden plays an important part in preserving the biodiversity of the tropical environment.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Agave eggersiana Asparagaceae G1 LE
Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata Fabaceae T1 LE Sponsored
Ditaxis argothamnoides Euphorbiaceae G2 LT
Aristida portoricensis Poaceae G1 LE
Banara vanderbiltii Flacourtiaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Brickellia eupatorioides var. floridana Asteraceae T1 LE
Buxus vahlii Buxaceae G1 LE
Calyptranthes peduncularis Myrtaceae G1
Calyptranthes thomasiana Myrtaceae G1 LE
Calyptronoma rivalis Arecaceae G1 LT
Harrisia fragrans Cactaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Harrisia aboriginum Cactaceae G1 LE
Euphorbia cumulicola Euphorbiaceae G2
Euphorbia deltoidea ssp. deltoidea Euphorbiaceae T1 LE
Euphorbia deltoidea ssp. serpyllum Euphorbiaceae T1 LE
Cordia rupicola Boraginaceae G1 LT
Cornutia obovata Verbenaceae G1 LE
Crescentia portoricensis Bignoniaceae G1 LE
Cyathea dryopteroides Cyatheaceae
Digitaria pauciflora Poaceae G1 LT Sponsored
Elytraria caroliniensis var. angustifolia Fabaceae T2
Galactia smallii Fabaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Goetzea elegans Solanaceae G1 LE
Jacquemontia curtissii Convolvulaceae G2
Jacquemontia reclinata Convolvulaceae G1 LE
Linum arenicola Linaceae
Linum carteri var. carteri Linaceae
Melanthera parvifolia Asteraceae G2
Consolea corallicola Cactaceae
Opuntia triacantha Cactaceae G3 Sponsored
Peperomia wheeleri Piperaceae G1 LE
Polygala cowellii Polygalaceae G3
Polygala smallii Polygalaceae G1 LE
Solanum conocarpum Solanaceae
Solanum drymophilum Solanaceae G1 LE
Stahlia monosperma Fabaceae G3 LT
Tephrosia angustissima Fabaceae G1
Lantana depressa var. floridana Verbenaceae T1
Lantana canescens Verbenaceae G4
Thelypteris sclerophylla Thelypteridaceae G4
Zanthoxylum coriaceum Rutaceae G4
Zanthoxylum thomasianum Rutaceae G1 LE
Brunfelsia densifolia Solanaceae G1
Gaussia attenuata Arecaceae G2
Sabal causiarum Arecaceae G2
Sachsia polycephala Asteraceae G2
Vanilla mexicana Orchidaceae G3
Erythrina eggersii Fabaceae G1
Pseudophoenix sargentii Arecaceae G4
Basiphyllaea corallicola Orchidaceae G2
Evolvulus grisebachii Convolvulaceae G2
Polystichum calderonense Dryopteridaceae G1 LE
Thelypteris yaucoensis Thelypteridaceae G1 LE
Aristida chaseae Poaceae G1 LE
Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis Fabaceae T2 LE
Lepidaploa proctorii Asteraceae
Adiantum melanoleucum Pteridaceae G4
Lomariopsis kunzeana Dryopteridaceae G3
Anemia wrightii Anemiaceae G2
Ageratum littorale Asteraceae G2
Bourreria cassinifolia Ehretiaceae G3
Aletris bracteata Liliaceae G2
Metastelma blodgettii Asclepiadaceae G1
Pilosocereus robinii Cactaceae G1 LE
Garcinia hessii Clusiaceae
Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana Fabaceae T1 LE
Chromolaena frustrata Asteraceae G1 LE
Sideroxylon reclinatum ssp. austrofloridense Sapotaceae T1 LT
Trichomanes punctatum ssp. floridanum Hymenophyllaceae T1 LE
Thelypteris patens Thelypteridaceae G5
Asplenium myriophyllum Aspleniaceae G1
Lyonia truncata var. proctorii Ericaceae T1 LE
Microgramma heterophylla Polypodiaceae G4
Ctenitis submarginalis Dryopteridaceae G5
Tephrosia angustissima var. corallicola Fabaceae T1
Ernodea cokeri Rubiaceae T2
Remirea maritima Cyperaceae

Conservation Contacts

Carl E. Lewis, Ph.D.
Director
Jennifer Possley
Conservation Program Manager
Lydia Cuni
Field Biologist
Brian Harding
Conservation Horticulturist
Sabine Wintergerst, Ph.D.
Seed Lab Manager
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Director 1
Conservation Program Manager 2
Field Biologist 3
Conservation Horticulturist 4
Seed Lab Manager 5