National Tropical Botanical Garden

CPC institution Code: NTBG
Cyanea leptostegia
About

The National Tropical Botanical Garden includes four gardens and five preserves in Hawaii and one garden in south Florida. The sites total nearly 2,000 acres. Located in the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the United States, the gardens, preserves and nurseries of the NTBG are a resource for plant conservation. NTBG undertakes taxonomic,systematic and ethnobotanical research, botanical exploration, education, and conservation of Hawaiian and Pacific plant diversity. NTBG publishes The Bulletin of the National Tropical Botanical Garden and Allertonia. The Conservation Program of the National Tropical Botanical Garden is dedicated to the conservation of Hawaiian and Pacific tropical plant diversity, particularly threatened species and important plant areas.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Abutilon sandwicense Malvaceae G1 LE
Acacia koaia Fabaceae G2
Alsinidendron trinerve Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Alsinidendron viscosum Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Brighamia insignis Campanulaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Brighamia rockii Campanulaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Canavalia molokaiensis Fabaceae G1 LE
Canavalia napaliensis Fabaceae G1 LE
Charpentiera densiflora Amaranthaceae G1 LE
Colubrina oppositifolia Rhamnaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Cyanea leptostegia Campanulaceae G2
Delissea rhytidosperma Campanulaceae G1 LE
Cyanea rivularis Campanulaceae G1 LE
Dubautia latifolia Asteraceae G1 LE
Euphorbia haeleeleana Euphorbiaceae G1 LE
Gouania hillebrandii Rhamnaceae G1 LE
Haplostachys haplostachya Lamiaceae G1 LE
Hesperomannia lydgatei Asteraceae G1 LE
Hibiscadelphus distans Malvaceae G1 LE
Hibiscadelphus giffardianus Malvaceae GH LE
Hibiscadelphus hualalaiensis Malvaceae GH LE
Hibiscus clayi Malvaceae G1 LE
Hibiscus waimeae Malvaceae G2
Isodendrion pyrifolium Violaceae G1 LE
Kokia kauaiensis Malvaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Lepidium serra Brassicaceae G3
Lipochaeta lobata var. leptophylla Asteraceae T1 LE
Lipochaeta waimeaensis Asteraceae G1 LE
Lobelia niihauensis Campanulaceae G2 LE
Lysimachia filifolia Primulaceae G1 LE
Polyscias racemosum Araliaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Flueggea neowawraea Phyllanthaceae G1 LE
Nothocestrum breviflorum Solanaceae G1 LE
Nothocestrum peltatum Solanaceae G1 LE
Melicope degeneri Rutaceae G1 LE
Melicope paniculata Rutaceae G1 LE
Poa mannii Poaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia aylmer-robinsonii Arecaceae T1 LE
Remya kauaiensis Asteraceae G1 LE
Scaevola coriacea Goodeniaceae G1 LE
Schiedea apokremnos Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Schiedea helleri Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Schiedea membranacea Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Schiedea stellarioides Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Sesbania molokaiensis Fabaceae
Sesbania tomentosa Fabaceae G2 LE
Silene alexandri Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Solanum sandwicense Solanaceae G1 LE
Tetramolopium capillare Asteraceae G1 LE
Tetramolopium remyi Asteraceae G1 LE
Viola helenae Violaceae G1 LE
Wilkesia hobdyi Asteraceae G1 LE Sponsored
Kadua st.-johnii Rubiaceae G1 LE
Tetramolopium lepidotum ssp. lepidotum Asteraceae T1 LE
Dubautia pauciflorula Asteraceae G1 LE
Schiedea nuttallii Caryophyllaceae G1
Silene perlmanii Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Plantago princeps var. anomala Plantaginaceae T1
Remya montgomeryi Asteraceae G1 LE
Alsinidendron lychnoides Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Delissea kauaiensis Campanulaceae T1
Schiedea spergulina var. leiopoda Caryophyllaceae T1 LE
Capparis sandwichiana Capparaceae G2
Euphorbia halemanui Euphorbiaceae G1 LE
Mezoneuron kavaiense Fabaceae G1 LE
Centaurium sebaeoides Asteraceae G2 LE
Hibiscus kokio ssp. saintjohnianus Malvaceae T1
Hibiscus waimeae ssp. hannerae Malvaceae T1 LE
Kadua fluviatilis Rubiaceae G1 LE
Solanum nelsonii Solanaceae G2 LE
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus Sapindaceae T1
Viola chamissoniana ssp. chamissoniana Violaceae T1 LE
Ochrosia kauaiensis Apocynaceae G1
Cyanea asarifolia Campanulaceae G1 LE
Cyanea recta Campanulaceae G2
Hibiscus arnottianus ssp. immaculatus Malvaceae T1 LE Sponsored
Gardenia remyi Rubiaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia maideniana Arecaceae GH LE Sponsored
Pritchardia hardyi Arecaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia napaliensis Arecaceae T1 LE
Pritchardia viscosa Arecaceae G1 LE Sponsored
Hibiscus waimeae ssp. waimeae Malvaceae T2
Phyllostegia electra Lamiaceae G3
Polyscias oahuensis Araliaceae G3
Polyscias kavaiensis Araliaceae G2
Polyscias waialealae Araliaceae G2
Polyscias waimeae Araliaceae G2
Cyanea hirtella Campanulaceae G3
Hibiscadelphus woodii Malvaceae G1 LE
Nototrichium divaricatum Amaranthaceae G1
Trematolobelia kauaiensis Campanulaceae
Phyllostegia renovans Lamiaceae G1 LE
Schiedea kauaiensis Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Polyscias flynnii Araliaceae G1 LE
Cyanea fissa Campanulaceae G3
Cyanea hardyi Campanulaceae G3
Cyanea pseudofauriei Campanulaceae
Cyanea salicina Campanulaceae G1
Dubautia kalalauensis Asteraceae G1 LE
Kadua haupuensis Rubiaceae GH LE
Kadua flynnii Rubiaceae
Lepidium orbiculare Brassicaceae G1 LE
Lysimachia iniki Primulaceae G1 LE
Melicope spathulata Rutaceae G2
Polyscias bisattenuata Araliaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia flynnii Arecaceae
Charpentiera elliptica Amaranthaceae G2
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani Cyperaceae
Lycium sandwicense Solanaceae
Eragrostis variabilis Poaceae
Dodonaea viscosa Sapindaceae

Conservation Contacts

Janet Mayfield
CEO and Director
Chipper Wichman, Ph.D.
President
Nina Rønsted, Ph.D.
Director of Science and Conservation
Seana K. Walsh
Conservation Biologist
Margaret Clark
Science and Conservation Specialist
Uma Nagendra, Ph.D.
Conservation Operations Manager for Limahuli Garden & Preserve
Mike DeMotta
Curator of Living Collections
Dustin Wolkis
Seed Bank & Laboratory Manager
Kevin Houck
Plant Records Manager
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
CEO and Director 1
President 2
Director of Science and Conservation 3
Conservation Biologist 4
Science and Conservation Specialist 5
Conservation Operations Manager for Limahuli Garden & Preserve 6
Curator of Living Collections 7
Seed Bank & Laboratory Manager 8
Plant Records Manager 9
Editorial and Production 10