CPC Plant Profile:
Search / Plant Profile / Polyscias bisattenuata
Plant Profile

(Polyscias bisattenuata)

Photo Credit: Natalia Tangalin ©
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: Federally Endangered
  • Family: Araliaceae
  • State: HI
  • Nature Serve ID: 818663
  • Date Inducted in National Collection:

An endemic member of the ivy family, the species has an inflorescence that produces brilliant pink flowers, organized on a raceme, which mature into fruits that leave your hands deep magenta when you pick them.

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 10/13/2020
  • Living Collection

The National Tropical Botanical Garden nursery planted a total of 44,000 P. bisattenuata seeds in 2016 to produce 300 seedlings. These seedlings were transplanted and are taken care of in the nursery in hopes of later reintroduction to its native range. The nursery is awaiting another 10,000 seeds to undergo assisted germination.

  • 10/13/2020
  • Propagation Research

The National Tropical Botanical Garden nursery planted a total of 44,000 P. bisattenuata seeds in 2016 to produce 300 seedlings. These seedlings were transplanted and are taken care of in the nursery in hopes of later reintroduction to its native range. The nursery is awaiting another 10,000 seeds to undergo assisted germination.

  • 10/13/2020
  • Seed Collection

The National Tropical Botanical Garden nursery planted a total of 44,000 P. bisattenuata seeds in 2016 to produce 300 seedlings. These seedlings were transplanted and are taken care of in the nursery in hopes of later reintroduction to its native range. The nursery is awaiting another 10,000 seeds to undergo assisted germination.

Clarice Mendoza
  • 09/01/2017

The National Tropical Botanical Garden had volunteers make rat-resistant bags to be placed over the remaining wild P. bisattenuata. These bags protected over 6,600 immature fruits so they can fully mature for later propagations.

Clarice Mendoza
  • 09/01/2017

The National Tropical Botanical Garden nursery planted a total of 44,000 P. bisattenuata seeds in 2016 to produce 300 seedlings. These seedlings were transplanted and are taken care of in the nursery in hopes of later reintroduction to its native range. The nursery is awaiting another 10,000 seeds to undergo assisted germination.

Clarice Mendoza
  • 09/01/2017

The fruits of P. bisattenuata attract its most threatening predators: rats. Rats heavily predate on the fruits when they are immature, preventing them from further reproduction. In addition to this threat, it lacks a natural pollinator in its native habitat. Other threats include insect herbivory and invasive alien plant species.

Clarice Mendoza
  • 09/01/2017

There are 40 total P. bisattenuata trees remaining in its native range, divided among four subpopulations on Kauai.

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Polyscias bisattenuata
Authority (Sherff ) Lowry & G M. Plunkett
Family Araliaceae
CPC Number 44874
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Tetraplasandra bisattenuata | Polyscias bisattenuata
Distribution The P. bisattenuata is a sprawling tree that grows on the steep ascents of the Ha`upu and Kahili regions of southeastern Kauai. There are currently 40-50 individual plants growing on Ha'upu Peak at an elevation of around 600 meters.
State Rank
State State Rank
Hawaii SNR
Habitat

Typically, this species can be found on fern covered slopes in forest habitats of all kinds: hardwood, woodland, shrubland, and chaparral. Mesic to wet climates suit P. bisattenuata best.

Ecological Relationships

Ecological relationships are unknown.

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today