San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance

CPC institution Code: SDZG
Erythrina eggersii
About

The mission of San Diego Zoo Global is to save species worldwide by uniting our expertise in animal and plant care and conservation science with our dedication to inspiring passion for nature. Using our family of brands to differentiate our campuses, projects, and initiatives, we strive to be at the forefront of wildlife conservation and education.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Acanthomintha ilicifolia Lamiaceae G1 LT
Allium hickmanii Liliaceae G2
Ambrosia pumila Asteraceae G1 LE
Aphanisma blitoides Chenopodiaceae G3
Arctostaphylos catalinae Ericaceae G2
Arctostaphylos densiflora Ericaceae G1
Arctostaphylos otayensis Ericaceae G1
Astragalus douglasii var. perstrictus Fabaceae T2
Astragalus oocarpus Fabaceae G2
Baccharis vanessae Asteraceae G1 LT
Brighamia insignis Campanulaceae G1 LE
Brighamia rockii Campanulaceae G1 LE
Brodiaea filifolia Liliaceae G2 LT
Brodiaea orcuttii Liliaceae G2
Calochortus dunnii Liliaceae G2
Caulanthus simulans Brassicaceae G4
Ceanothus cyaneus Rhamnaceae G2
Cercocarpus traskiae Rosaceae G1 LE
Chaenactis parishii Asteraceae G3
Charpentiera densiflora Amaranthaceae G1 LE
Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimus Orobanchaceae T1 LE
Corethrogyne filaginifolia var. linifolia Asteraceae T1
Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Cupressaceae G1
Hesperocyparis stephensonii Cupressaceae T1
Dedeckera eurekensis Polygonaceae G3
Diplacus aridus Phrymaceae G4
Downingia concolor var. brevior Campanulaceae T1
Dudleya brevifolia Crassulaceae G1 Partially Sponsored
Dudleya traskiae Crassulaceae G1 LE
Dudleya variegata Crassulaceae G2
Dudleya virens ssp. virens Crassulaceae T2
Dudleya viscida Crassulaceae G2
Ericameria palmeri ssp. palmeri Asteraceae T2
Eriogonum crocatum Polygonaceae G1
Constancea nevinii Asteraceae G3
Eryngium aristulatum var. parishii Apiaceae T1 LE
Erysimum ammophilum Brassicaceae G2
Ferocactus viridescens Cactaceae
Fremontodendron mexicanum Malvaceae G2 LE
Gambelia speciosa Plantaginaceae G3
Gossypium tomentosum Malvaceae G2
Grindelia hallii Asteraceae
Hemizonia floribunda Asteraceae G2
Deinandra minthornii Asteraceae G2
Heuchera brevistaminea Saxifragaceae G2
Heuchera maxima Saxifragaceae G3
Hibiscus brackenridgei Malvaceae G1 LE
Hibiscus waimeae Malvaceae G2
Horkelia truncata Rosaceae G3
Hulsea californica Asteraceae G3
Kokia drynarioides Malvaceae G1 LE
Lepechinia cardiophylla Lamiaceae G2
Lepechinia ganderi Lamiaceae G3
Lilium fairchildii Liliaceae
Linanthus bellus Polemoniaceae G2
Acmispon prostratus Fabaceae G1
Malacothamnus clementinus Malvaceae G2 LE
Monardella hypoleuca ssp. lanata Lamiaceae T3
Bloomeria clevelandii Liliaceae G2
Polyscias racemosum Araliaceae G1 LE
Myosurus minimus ssp. apus Ranunculaceae T2
Navarretia fossalis Polemoniaceae G2 LT
Nolina interrata Asparagaceae G2
Orcuttia californica Poaceae G1 LE
Pogogyne abramsii Lamiaceae G1 LE
Pogogyne nudiuscula Lamiaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia glabrata Arecaceae T1
Pritchardia hillebrandii Arecaceae G1
Pritchardia lanaiensis Arecaceae G1
Pritchardia munroi Arecaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia remota Arecaceae G1
Pritchardia schattaueri Arecaceae G1 LE
Ribes canthariforme Grossulariaceae G2
Salvia brandegeei Lamiaceae G2
Salvia columbariae var. ziegleri Lamiaceae T1
Senecio ganderi Asteraceae
Munzothamnus blairii Asteraceae G3
Tetracoccus dioicus Euphorbiaceae G3
Thermopsis macrophylla var. semota Fabaceae T2
Arctostaphylos edmundsii Ericaceae G2
Dicranostegia orcuttiana Orobanchaceae G3
Epipactis gigantea Orchidaceae G4
Erythrina eggersii Fabaceae G1
Schiedea verticillata Caryophyllaceae G1 LE
Artemisia palmeri Asteraceae G3
Aster bernardinus Asteraceae
Machaeranthera asteroides var. lagunensis Asteraceae T2
Atriplex parishii Chenopodiaceae G1
Convolvulus simulans Convolvulaceae
Capparis sandwichiana Capparaceae G2
Dudleya virens ssp. hassei Crassulaceae T2
Arctostaphylos insularis Ericaceae G2
Comarostaphylis diversifolia ssp. diversifolia Ericaceae T2
Quercus engelmannii Fagaceae G3
Hibiscus kokio Malvaceae G2
Clarkia delicata Onagraceae G3
Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum Polygonaceae T3
Portulaca molokiniensis Portulacaceae G1
Adolphia californica Rhamnaceae G3
Ceanothus palmeri Rhamnaceae G2
Ceanothus verrucosus Rhamnaceae G2
Cneoridium dumosum Rutaceae G2
Pritchardia kaalae Arecaceae G1 LE
Hosackia crassifolia var. otayensis Fabaceae T1
Delphinium parishii ssp. subglobosum Ranunculaceae T3
Lyonothamnus floribundus Rosaceae G3
Lycium parishii Solanaceae G4
Hesperocyparis forbesii Cupressaceae G2
Pinus torreyana ssp. insularis Pinaceae T1
Pinus torreyana ssp. torreyana Pinaceae T1
Pritchardia hardyi Arecaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia lanigera Arecaceae G1 LE
Pritchardia napaliensis Arecaceae T1 LE
Verbesina dissita Asteraceae G2 LT
Euphorbia misera Euphorbiaceae
Psoralea rigida Fabaceae
Malacothamnus davidsonii Malvaceae G2
Mirabilis tenuiloba Nyctaginaceae
Leptodactylon californicum Polemoniaceae T3
Heuchera hirsutissima Saxifragaceae G3
Solanum wallacei Solanaceae G2
Pinus radiata Pinaceae G1
Pinus remorata Pinaceae T1
Stipa diegoensis Poaceae
Pritchardia lowreyana Arecaceae G1
Ceanothus ophiochilus Rhamnaceae G1 LT
Ribes thacherianum Grossulariaceae T2
Quercus dumosa Fagaceae G3 Sponsored
Arctostaphylos rainbowensis Ericaceae G2
Packera ganderi Asteraceae G2
Streptanthus campestris Brassicaceae G3
Ceanothus otayensis Rhamnaceae G1
Ambrosia chenopodiifolia Asteraceae G3
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata Polygonaceae T3
Monardella stoneana Lamiaceae G1
Isocoma menziesii var. decumbens Asteraceae T2
Arabis hirshbergiae Brassicaceae G1
Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides Asteraceae T2
Sidalcea malviflora var. uliginosa Malvaceae T1
Thermopsis californica var. semota Fabaceae T2
Dudleya abramsii ssp. abramsii Crassulaceae T2
Stephanomeria diegensis Asteraceae G2
Quercus cedrosensis Fagaceae G2
Ceanothus foliosus var. medius Rhamnaceae T2
Dudleya alainae Crassulaceae G2
Symphyotrichum defoliatum Asteraceae G2
Horkelia clevelandii Rosaceae G1
Clinopodium chandleri Lamiaceae G2
Ericameria cuneata var. macrocephala Asteraceae T2
Atriplex pacifica Chenopodiaceae
Monardella viminea Lamiaceae G1 LE
Ornithostaphylos oppositifolia Ericaceae G4
Acmispon haydonii Fabaceae G3
Ceanothus pendletonensis Rhamnaceae
Chamaebatia australis Rosaceae G4

Conservation Contacts

Paul Baribault
CEO/Executive Director
Stacy Anderson
Seed Bank Research Coordinator
Christa Horn
Conservation Program Manager - Conservation Science
Christy Powell
Horticulture Manager - San Diego Zoo
Linda Post
Horticulture Manager - San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Adam Graves
Curator of Horticulture - San Diego Zoo
Raj Brown
Director Of Horticulture, Operations - San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Charlie De La Rosa
Natural Lands Program Manager
Joe Ree
Post Doctoral Associate, Cryopreservation and Tissue Culture Recovery
Tobin Weatherson
Research Associate - Seed Bank
Ruby Iacuaniello
Research Associate - Conservation Science
Joe Davitt
Research Associate - Seed Bank
Shari Buckhout
Plant Registrar - San Diego Zoo
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
CEO/Executive Director 1
Seed Bank Research Coordinator 2
Conservation Program Manager - Conservation Science 3
Horticulture Manager - San Diego Zoo 4
Horticulture Manager - San Diego Zoo Safari Park 5
Curator of Horticulture - San Diego Zoo 6
Director Of Horticulture, Operations - San Diego Zoo Safari Park 7
Natural Lands Program Manager 8
Post Doctoral Associate, Cryopreservation and Tissue Culture Recovery 9
Research Associate - Seed Bank 10
Research Associate - Conservation Science 11
Research Associate - Seed Bank 12
Plant Registrar - San Diego Zoo 13
Sr. Public Relations Rep 14