CPC Plant Profile: Bush-rue
Search / Plant Profile / Cneoridium dumosum
Plant Profile

Bush-rue (Cneoridium dumosum)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Rutaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 136822
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, San Diego Zoo Global holds 1 accessions of Cneoridium dumosum in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 24022 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Cneoridium dumosum in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 1024 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, San Diego Zoo Global has collected 1 seed accessions of Cneoridium dumosum from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 163 maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Cneoridium dumosum from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Cneoridium dumosum
Authority (Nutt.) Hook. f. ex Baillon
Family Rutaceae
CPC Number 9063
ITIS 28892
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Cneoridium dumosum
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California SNR
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today