California Native Plant Society

CPC institution Code: CNPS
Clarkia springvillensis
About

Originally formed in 1965 in the east bay region, the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) is a statewide non-profit organization of amateurs and professionals with a common interest in California\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s native plants. Our nearly 10,000 members work to promote native plant appreciation, research, education, and conservation through our five statewide programs and 34 regional chapters in California. Through membership in CNPS, Californians of all walks of life are able to support and engage in opportunities to experience and learn about native plants and their habitats, gardening and landscaping with native plants, restoration of habitat areas, and conservation issues throughout the state.

Institution Species List Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Taxon Family Global Rank Legal Status Sponsorship Status
Arctostaphylos klamathensis Ericaceae G3
Blennosperma nanum var. robustum Asteraceae T2
Calochortus greenei Liliaceae G3
Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus Liliaceae T3
Campanula californica Campanulaceae G3
Campanula wilkinsiana Campanulaceae G2
Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus Rhamnaceae T2
Cicuta bolanderi Apiaceae
Cirsium hydrophilum var. vaseyi Asteraceae T1
Clarkia biloba ssp. australis Onagraceae T2
Clarkia springvillensis Onagraceae G2 LT
Cordylanthus tenuis ssp. pallescens Orobanchaceae T1
Cypripedium californicum Orchidaceae G3
Ericameria fasciculata Asteraceae G2
Eriogonum caninum Polygonaceae
Erysimum teretifolium Brassicaceae G1 LE
Fritillaria brandegei Liliaceae
Galium serpenticum ssp. scotticum Rubiaceae T2
Helianthella castanea Asteraceae G2
Helianthus exilis Asteraceae G3
Ivesia pickeringii Rosaceae G2
Lewisia cotyledon var. heckneri Portulacaceae T3
Lupinus tracyi Fabaceae
Navarretia setiloba Polemoniaceae G2
Pedicularis dudleyi Orobanchaceae G2
Phacelia phacelioides Hydrophyllaceae G2
Polemonium occidentale ssp. lacustre Polemoniaceae T2
Raillardella pringlei Asteraceae G2
Sanicula saxatilis Apiaceae G2
Sedum laxum ssp. flavidum Crassulaceae
Streptanthus batrachopus Brassicaceae G2
Streptanthus glandulosus var. hoffmanii Brassicaceae T2
Streptanthus hispidus Brassicaceae G2
Balsamorhiza sericea Asteraceae
Cordylanthus pallescens Orobanchaceae
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. littoralis Orobanchaceae T2
Draba aureola Brassicaceae
Collomia diversifolia Polemoniaceae G4
Collinsia corymbosa Plantaginaceae G1
Calochortus pulchellus Liliaceae G2
Erythronium klamathense Liliaceae
Lilium rubescens Liliaceae G3
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. thermale Poaceae T2
Lupinus tidestromii Fabaceae G1 LE
Pinguicula macroceras Lentibulariaceae
Meconella oregana Papaveraceae G2
Delphinium umbraculorum Ranunculaceae G3
Carex gigas Cyperaceae
Calochortus westonii Liliaceae G3
Lomatium repostum Apiaceae G3
Eriophyllum tanacetiflorum Asteraceae G3
Senecio blochmaniae Asteraceae G3
Suaeda californica Amaranthaceae G1 LE
Lotus yollabolliensis Fabaceae G2
Ivesia campestris Rosaceae G3
Penstemon shastensis Plantaginaceae G3
Fritillaria purdyi Liliaceae G4
Chorizanthe cuspidata var. cuspidata Polygonaceae T1
Astragalus lentiginosus var. kernensis Fabaceae T2
Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa Onagraceae T3
Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana Polygonaceae T1 LE
Gilia millefoliata Polemoniaceae G2
Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata Asteraceae T2
Eriogonum spectabile Polygonaceae G1
Lupinus elmeri Fabaceae G2
Minuartia stolonifera Caryophyllaceae G2
Viola pinetorum ssp. grisea Violaceae T3
Gilia capitata ssp. tomentosa Polemoniaceae T1
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. bakeri T2
Piperia elegans ssp. decurtata T1
Navarretia rosulata Polemoniaceae G2
Hoita strobilina G2
Erigeron serpentinus Asteraceae G2
Eriogonum nudum var. decurrens Polygonaceae T1
Brodiaea matsonii Themidaceae G1
Limnanthes douglasii ssp. ornduffii Limnanthaceae T1
Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula Rosaceae T1
Trichostema ruygtii Lamiaceae G1
Atriplex minuscula Chenopodiaceae G2
Hesperolinon sharsmithiae Linaceae G2
Allium peninsulare var. franciscanum Liliaceae T1
Streptanthus hesperidis G2
Sidalcea hickmanii ssp. napensis Malvaceae T1
Boechera serpenticola Brassicaceae G1
Arabis rollei G1
Rosa gymnocarpa var. serpentina Rosaceae T3
Eryngium jepsonii Apiaceae G2
Lomatium observatorium Apiaceae G1
Eriogonum ursinum var. erubescens Polygonaceae T3
Polemonium eddyense Polemoniaceae G1
Clarkia borealis ssp. borealis Onagraceae
Gilia capitata ssp. pacifica Polemoniaceae
Piperia candida Orchidaceae
Silene salmonacea Caryophyllaceae
Campanula scabrella Campanulaceae
Anisocarpus scabridus Asteraceae
Arnica viscosa Asteraceae
Astragalus breweri Fabaceae G3
Balsamorhiza lanata Asteraceae
Cirsium andrewsii Asteraceae G3
Erythranthe trinitiensis Phrymaceae
Fritillaria glauca Liliaceae
Hesperevax sparsiflora var. brevifolia Asteraceae
Leptosiphon rosaceus Polemoniaceae
Lessingia tenuis Asteraceae
Monolopia gracilens Asteraceae G3
Oreonana purpurascens Apiaceae G3
Streptanthus anomalus Brassicaceae

Conservation Contacts

Vince Scheidt
Interim Executive Director
Aaron E. Sims
Rare Plant Program Director
David Magney
Special Projects Program Manager
Amy Patten
Rare Plant Treasure Hunt Manager
Angela Pai
Rare Seed Accessioning Senior Coordinator
Conservation Contacts ADD NEW DELETE ALL Download CSV DOWNLOAD
Name Title Group Phone Email Privacy Settings Priority Contact ID Priority Input
Interim Executive Director 100
Rare Plant Program Director 100
Special Projects Program Manager 100
Rare Plant Treasure Hunt Manager 100
Rare Seed Accessioning Senior Coordinator 100