CPC Plant Profile: Mariposa Clarkia
Search / Plant Profile / Clarkia biloba ssp. australis
Plant Profile

Mariposa Clarkia (Clarkia biloba ssp. australis)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Onagraceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 128194
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 08/18/2021

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Center for Plant Conservation
  • 08/18/2021
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

In 2021, CPC contracted the California Native Plant Society to recollect seed from a population currently held in long term orthodox seed storage as part of an IMLS-funded seed longevity experiment. The National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation will evaluate how germination tested viability and RNA Integrity of seed lots decline over time in storage.

  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Clarkia biloba subsp. australis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 2750 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Clarkia biloba ssp. australis
Authority Lewis & Lewis
Family Onagraceae
CPC Number 980
ITIS 27582
USDA CLBIA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Clarkia biloba ssp. australis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today