CPC Plant Profile: Round-head Blue-eye Mary
Search / Plant Profile / Collinsia corymbosa
Plant Profile

Round-head Blue-eye Mary (Collinsia corymbosa)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Plantaginaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 140770
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Center for Plant Conservation
  • 07/13/2021
  • Genetic Research

Genetic sequence of Collinsia corymbosa spacers was entered into NCBI in 2002 by W.S. Armbruster et al.
An associated paper by the same authors can be found here: "Comparative analysis of late floral development and mating-system evolution in tribe Collinsieae (Scrophulariaceae s.l.)."

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Collinsia corymbosa
Authority Herder
Family Plantaginaceae
CPC Number 9127
ITIS 33529
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Collinsia corymbosa
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today