CPC Plant Profile: Santa Catalina Island Bedstraw
Search / Plant Profile / Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense
Plant Profile

Santa Catalina Island Bedstraw (Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Rubiaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 159891
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Galium catalinense subsp. catalinense in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 3562 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense
Authority Gray
Family Rubiaceae
CPC Number 9687
ITIS 34842
USDA GACAC2
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense | Galium catalinense
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2S3
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today