CPC Plant Profile: Kaweah Monkeyflower
Search / Plant Profile / Erythranthe norrisii
Plant Profile

Kaweah Monkeyflower (Erythranthe norrisii)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Phrymaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 132263
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Erythranthe norrisii in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 1030 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, Mildred E. Mathias Botanical Garden, UCLA has collected 1 seed accessions of Erythranthe norrisii from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Erythranthe norrisii from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass an unknown number of maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Erythranthe norrisii
Authority (Heckard & Shevock) G.L.Nesom
Family Phrymaceae
CPC Number 9151
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Mimulus norrisii | Erythranthe norrisii
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Bees
Bumble bees Bombus americanorum Not Specified Link
Bumble bees Bombus consimilis Not Specified Link

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today