CPC Plant Profile:
Search / Plant Profile / Solidago capulinensis
Plant Profile

(Solidago capulinensis)

Solidago capulinensis Photo Credit: Jim Locklear
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Asteraceae
  • State: NM, CO
  • Nature Serve ID: 892362
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/20/2019

Participating Institutions
Updates
Jim Locklear
  • 12/23/2019

Lauritzen Gardens established a conservation seed bank for Solidago capulinensis in 2019 from collections made at the type locality of this species at Capulin Volcano National Monument in Union County, New Mexico with assistance from staff of the National Park Service.  The population appeared to be stable and the associated pinon-juniper plant community in good ecological condition.  Collections were made from 41 material lines.  An estimated 3,000 seeds were collected.  The seed of this goldenrod species was not difficult to collect but processing proved challenging since the individual achenes are very small (3 mm long).  Seed viability tests for these accessions will be conducted in early 2020, as well as germination tests.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Newsletters
Nomenclature
Taxon Solidago capulinensis
Authority Cockerell & D.M.Andrews
Family Asteraceae
CPC Number 47523
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Solidago capulinensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
New Mexico S1
Colorado S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today