CPC Plant Profile:
Search / Plant Profile / Lomatium knokei
Plant Profile

(Lomatium knokei)

Lomatium knokei Photo Credit: Wendy Gibble
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Apiaceae
  • State: WA
  • Nature Serve ID: 872189
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/16/2019

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
Wendy Gibble
  • 09/19/2019

Seeds were collected from 75 plants on 7/16/19 from the only known occurrence of this species on the east slope of the Cascade Mountains in Kittitas County, WA (Darrach 2014). The population of approximately 5,000 plants is located at an elevation of approximately 4,000 feet in a seasonally moist meadow with clay loam colluvial soils overlaying basalt bedrock. The area is used for recreation and hunting, and off-road vehicle tracks run down the middle of the meadow.
Seed maturation occurs in late June to mid July at a time when use of the meadow by recreationist is high. Therefore, the collection occurred on the late side of seed maturation, which limited the size of the collection. The collection size was further limited by the number of seeds available on each plant. Most plants only had one inflorescence holding on average 100 seeds; therefore, the collection was limited by the number of seeds collected from each plant equal to 10% of the seeds available per plant. Because of this, we collected from 75 individuals. Seed quality appeared good. Although seed predation has been reported for this species, none was observed at the time of the seed collection.
 

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Lomatium knokei
Authority Darrach
Family Apiaceae
CPC Number 47294
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Lomatium knokei
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Washington S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today