CPC Plant Profile: Hellhole scaleseed
Search / Plant Profile / Spermolepis infernensis
Plant Profile

Hellhole scaleseed (Spermolepis infernensis)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Apiaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 960584
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 03/24/2020

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Spermolepis infernensis in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 720 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 1 seed accessions of Spermolepis infernensis from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 49 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Spermolepis infernensis
Authority G.L. Nesom
Family Apiaceae
CPC Number 47169
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Spermolepis infernensis
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today