CPC Plant Profile: Davidson's Saltbush
Search / Plant Profile / Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii
Plant Profile

Davidson's Saltbush (Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Chenopodiaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 135444
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 12/15/2020

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii in orthodox seed collection. We are uncertain as to how many total seeds are in this collection.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Nomenclature
Taxon Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii
Authority
Family Chenopodiaceae
CPC Number 46372
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today