CPC Plant Profile: Dedecker's Clover
Search / Plant Profile / Trifolium kingii ssp. dedeckerae
Plant Profile

Dedecker's Clover (Trifolium kingii ssp. dedeckerae)

Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Fabaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 140747
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 1 accessions of Trifolium kingii subsp. dedeckerae in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 88 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Trifolium kingii ssp. dedeckerae
Authority (J.M. Gillett) D. Heller
Family Fabaceae
CPC Number 45133
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today