CPC Plant Profile: Desert Sand-verbena
Search / Plant Profile / Abronia villosa var. aurita
Plant Profile

Desert Sand-verbena (Abronia villosa var. aurita)

Description
  • Global Rank: T2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Nyctaginaceae
  • State: AZ, CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 143391
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 08/23/2018

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 4 accessions of Abronia villosa var. aurita in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 5363 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Abronia villosa var. aurita from 2 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 55 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Abronia villosa var. aurita
Authority (Abrams) Jeps.
Family Nyctaginaceae
CPC Number 45107
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
Arizona SNR
California S2
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today