CPC Plant Profile: Red Rock Canyon Monkeyflower
Search / Plant Profile / Erythranthe rhodopetra
Plant Profile

Red Rock Canyon Monkeyflower (Erythranthe rhodopetra)

Photo Credit: Rancho Santa Ana
Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Phrymaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 894626
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 5 accessions of Erythranthe rhodopetra in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 45423 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 5 seed accessions of Erythranthe rhodopetra from 2 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 281 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Newsletters
Nomenclature
Taxon Erythranthe rhodopetra
Authority N.S. Fraga
Family Phrymaceae
CPC Number 44925
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Erythranthe rhodopetra
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today