CPC Plant Profile: The Cedars Buckwheat
Search / Plant Profile / Eriogonum cedrorum
Plant Profile

The Cedars Buckwheat (Eriogonum cedrorum)

Description
  • Global Rank: G1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Polygonaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 836576
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/18/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Eriogonum cedrorum in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 3439 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Eriogonum cedrorum
Authority Reveal & Raiche
Family Polygonaceae
CPC Number 44919
ITIS
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Eriogonum cedrorum
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today