CPC Plant Profile: Wedgeleaf Drymocallis
Search / Plant Profile / Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia
Plant Profile

Wedgeleaf Drymocallis (Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia)

Description
  • Global Rank: T1 - Critically Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Rosaceae
  • State: CA
  • Nature Serve ID: 867721
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 09/22/2021

Participating Institutions
Updates
  • 09/01/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Based on an September 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden holds 2 accessions of Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia in orthodox seed collection. There are as many as 19097 seeds of this species in their collection - although some may have been used for curation testing or sent to back up.

  • 08/05/2020
  • Seed Collection

Based on an August 2020 extract of the California Plant Rescue Database, California Botanic Garden has collected 2 seed accessions of Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia from 1 plant occurrences listed in the California Natural Diversity Database. These collections together emcompass 80 maternal plants

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Nomenclature
Taxon Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia
Authority Rydb.
Family Rosaceae
CPC Number 44915
ITIS 837492
USDA DRCUC4
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Drymocallis cuneifolia var. cuneifolia | Potentilla peirsonii | Potentilla glandulosa ssp. ewanii | Potentilla cuneifolia
Distribution
State Rank
State State Rank
California S1
Habitat

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

Fall fundraising drive has begun! We're looking for 2,500 people to protect our planet. With you by our side, we will build a future where people live in harmony with nature. Come help and become a CPC donor today.

Donate Today