CPC Plant Profile: Avery Peak Twinpod
Search / Plant Profile / Physaria alpina
Plant Profile

Avery Peak Twinpod (Physaria alpina)

Photo Credit: Alexandra Seglias
Description
  • Global Rank: G2 - Imperiled
  • Legal Status: N/A
  • Family: Brassicaceae
  • State: CO
  • Nature Serve ID: 153505
  • Date Inducted in National Collection: 10/31/2018

Basal rosette, with a few decumbent stems, emerging from a thick taproot. Leaves entire, broad becoming narrower at petiole. Silvery-blue. Flowers yellow. Seed pods in pairs, held tightly to stem.

Participating Institutions
CPC's Plant Sponsorship Program provides long term stewardship of rare plants in our National Collection. We are so grateful for all our donors who have made the Plant Sponsorship Program so successful. We are in the process of acknowledging all our wonderful plant sponsorship donors on our website. This is a work in progress and will be updated regularly.
Updates
  • 10/14/2020
  • Propagation Research

Experiments were conducted in 2019 to determine germination requirements of this species. The species will used in experimental ageing tests to determine seed longevity in ex situ storage.

  • 10/14/2020
  • Orthodox Seed Banking

Seed collections were made in 2018 and 2019 from two populations. A portion of the collection is held at the Gardens for research and long-term storage, and a portion is held at NLGRP for backup storage.

  • 10/14/2020
  • Seed Collection

Seed collections were made in 2018 and 2019 from two populations. A portion of the collection is held at the Gardens for research and long-term storage, and a portion is held at NLGRP for backup storage.

Alexandra Seglias
  • 11/01/2019

Experiments were conducted in 2019 to determine germination requirements of this species. The species will used in experimental ageing tests to determine seed longevity in ex situ storage. 

Alexandra Seglias
  • 11/01/2019

Seed collections were made in 2018 and 2019 from two populations. A portion of the collection is held at the Gardens for research and long-term storage, and a portion is held at NLGRP for backup storage.

MORE

Be the first to post an update!

Photos
Videos
Newsletters
Nomenclature
Taxon Physaria alpina
Authority
Family Brassicaceae
CPC Number 44586
ITIS 504377
USDA
Common Names
Associated Scientific Names Physaria alpina
Distribution Four counties (Lake, Gunnison, Pitkin, and Park) in the central mountains of Colorado
State Rank
State State Rank
Colorado S2
Habitat

Slopes of alpine tundra on rocky substrates

Ecological Relationships

Pollinators
Common Name Name in Text Association Type Source InteractionID
Reintroduction
Lead Institution State Reintroduction Type Year of First Outplanting

Donate to CPC to Save this Species

CPC secures rare plants for future generations by coordinating on-the-ground conservation and training the next generation of plant conservation professionals. Donate today to help save rare plants from extinction.

Donate Today